G.W. McTaggart Medal – Under 19 Division 1 (formerly Section 2)
Year |
Name |
Club |
Votes |
2022 |
Benjamin Murphy |
SBMT* |
22 |
2021 |
David Goodman |
SBMT |
11 |
2021 |
Sean Welsford |
Mazenod |
11 |
2020 |
No awards due to COVID-19 |
|
|
2019 |
Mitch Hughes |
Old Brighton |
19 |
2018 |
Jack Welham |
Old Ivanhoe |
22 |
2017 |
Tristan Van Driel |
Collegians* |
17 |
2016 |
James Salouris |
Parkdale Vultures |
21 |
2015 |
Max Davie |
Fitzroy AFC |
22 |
2014 |
Will Blakey |
University Blues |
14 |
Ryan Malt |
Whitefriars |
14 |
2013 |
Sam Hibbins |
Collegians |
17 |
2012 |
Emerson Satur |
Old Trinity |
22 |
2011 |
Jullian Staffieri |
St Kevins |
24 |
2008-10 |
See U19 North /South |
|
|
2007 |
S. MacLeod-Smith |
Old Brighton |
|
2006 |
Alexander Gunning |
Old Brighton |
26 |
2005 |
Andrew Willingham |
Old Carey |
|
2004 |
Domenic Ceratonio |
Old Essendon |
|
2004 |
Kristian C. Butler |
Old Trinity |
|
2003 |
J.L. Aitken |
Old Trinity |
|
2002 |
Cameron P. Mahoney |
Werribee |
21 |
2001 |
Scott Curatolo |
Old Ivanhoe |
23 |
2000 |
P.H. Brook |
Beaumaris* |
|
1999 |
Daniel Reid |
Whitefriars |
25 |
1998 |
Chatura Jayasekera |
Old Haileyburians |
24 |
1997 |
Luke S. Hawkins |
Old Scotch Collegians |
21 |
U19 White
1996 |
Paul Greenham |
St. Kevin’s O.B. |
19 |
U19 Central
Year |
Name |
Club |
Votes |
1995 |
Matt N. Angus |
Old Carey |
27 |
1994 |
Nick Vasilopoulos |
Old Carey |
25 |
1993 |
M.D. Frigo |
Old Camberwell Gr. |
|
1993 |
D.P. Glass |
St. Leo’s Wattle Park |
|
U19 Section 2
Year |
Name |
Club |
Votes |
1992 |
Samuel M. Horskins |
Old Camberwell Gr.# |
20 |
1991 |
Jason M. Hacking |
Aquinas O.C.# |
19 |
1990 |
C.A. Young |
M.H.S.O.B. |
|
1990 |
D.A. Goodear |
North Old Boys |
|
1990 |
L.M. Joseph |
North Old Boys |
|
1990 |
L.I. Apostolou |
M.H.S.O.B. |
|
1989 |
A. Trimboli |
North Old Boys |
|
1988 |
N.M.T. Hooper |
Old Scotch Collegians |
|
1987 |
R.R. Aujard |
Old Scotch Collegians |
|
1987 |
J. Turnbull |
Banyule |
|
1986 |
M.D. Daffey |
St. Bernard’s O.C. |
19 |
1985 |
C. Anastasakis |
M.H.S.O.B. |
|
1984 |
M.D.Tobin |
Ormond |
|
1983 |
I.M. MacKay |
Old Melburnians# |
|
1982 |
M. Harty |
St. Kevin’s O.B. |
|
1981 |
D.M. Simonetti |
Marcellin O.C. |
28 |
1980 |
J.B. Roseman |
Caulfield Gr. |
18 |
1979 |
W.C. Sykes |
Coburg* |
22 |
1978 |
R.D. Gerney |
Old Haileyburians* |
|
1977 |
M.P. Thompson |
Hampton Rovers* |
|
1976 |
M.G. Nugent |
De La Salle O.C. |
20 |
1975 |
A.C. Nigro |
West Brunswick |
|
1974 |
J.S. Simpson |
Parkside* |
20 |
1973 |
M.J. Browning |
Beverley Hills |
22 |
1972 |
W.K. Stokes |
Tooronga-Malvern |
|
1971 |
G.C. Gordon |
Tooronga-Malvern |
25 |
1970 |
S.J. McLaughlin |
Caulfield Gr. |
|
1969 |
F.J. Kelly |
Army Apprentices School |
|
1968 |
D.J. O’Connell |
Old Paradians |
21 |
1967 |
A.V. Tesoriero |
St. Kilda C.B.O.C.* |
28 |
1966 |
V.P. Neale |
Army Apprentices School |
18 |
*denotes premiership year
# teams grouped geographically