2018 Premier C fixture

Posted on - Latest News, Premier C, Featured

Round 1 of Premier C action opens with the Division 1 Grand Final re-match between PEGS and St Mary’s Salesian at PEGS Sporting Fields.

When these two sides met on the last day of the season this year, it was the Bombers who came from 57 points down in the second quarter and ran out 13-point victors. Despite sitting lower on the ladder for the majority of the season, the Bombers had the wood over the Saints as they defeated them twice throughout the home and away fixture.

Fitzroy will run out in Premier C for the first in six years when they host Old Mentonians at Brunswick St Oval. Under the guidance of new senior coach and Big V assistant, Luke Mahoney, the Roys will enter the season as one of the favourites following their five wins and relegation from Premier B this year.

Peninsula’s return to Premier C doesn’t get much more difficult than an Old Ivanhoe side keen to impress under a new coaching staff led by Jarrod Gieschen. However, the Pirates will be far better equipped in their bid for that elusive senior premiership following their first-ever trip to Premier B in 2017.

Williamstown CYMS will commence the season at the Fearon when they face off with Old Camberwell. The two sides were 1-1 in the head-to-head battle in 2017 but the CY’s went one step further when they earnt a finals berth with nine wins, one more than the Wellers.

Marcellin’s seven-game finals hoodoo was finally broken this year when they defeated the CYs in the first semi-final and they be looking to continue that form early in the season when they travel to Como Park and clash with Old Geelong. The Ogs impressed with nine wins and a fifth-placed finish this year, but must regroup following the loss of captain, George Burbury.

Round 1 Venue Time
Saturday, Apr 07
Fitzroy vs. Old Mentonians Brunswick St Oval 2:00pm
Old Geelong vs. Marcellin Como Park 2:00pm
PEGS  vs. St Mary’s Salesian PEGS Sporting Fields 2:00pm
Peninsula vs. Old Ivanhoe Peninsula School 2:00pm
Williamstown CYMS vs. Old Camberwell Fearon Reserve 2:00pm
Round 2 Venue Time
Saturday, Apr 14
Marcellin vs. PEGS Marcellin College 2:00pm
Old Ivanhoe vs. Williamstown CYMS Chelsworth Park 2:00pm
Old Mentonians vs. Old Camberwell Keysborough Playing Fields 2:00pm
Peninsula vs. Fitzroy Peninsula School 2:00pm
St Mary’s Salesian vs. Old Geelong Ferndale Park 2:00pm
Round 3 (Anzac Appeal Round) Venue Time
Saturday, Apr 21
Fitzroy vs. Old Geelong Brunswick St Oval 2:00pm
Marcellin vs. St Mary’s Salesian Marcellin College 2:00pm
Old Camberwell vs. Old Ivanhoe Gordon Barnard Reserve 2:00pm
PEGS  vs. Peninsula PEGS Sporting Fields 2:00pm
Williamstown CYMS vs. Old Mentonians Fearon Reserve 2:00pm
Round 4 Venue Time
Saturday, Apr 28
Marcellin vs. Williamstown CYMS Marcellin College 2:00pm
Old Geelong vs. Old Camberwell Como Park 2:00pm
Old Ivanhoe vs. Fitzroy Chelsworth Park 2:00pm
Old Mentonians vs. PEGS Keysborough Playing Fields 2:00pm
St Mary’s Salesian vs. Peninsula Ferndale Park 2:00pm
Round 5 Venue Time
Saturday, May 05
Old Camberwell vs. Marcellin Gordon Barnard Reserve 2:00pm
PEGS  vs. Old Ivanhoe PEGS Sporting Fields 2:00pm
Peninsula vs. Old Mentonians Peninsula School 2:00pm
St Mary’s Salesian vs. Fitzroy Ferndale Park 2:00pm
Williamstown CYMS vs. Old Geelong Fearon Reserve 2:00pm
Round 6 Venue Time
Saturday, May 12
Fitzroy vs. Marcellin Brunswick St Oval 2:00pm
Old Camberwell vs. PEGS Gordon Barnard Reserve 2:00pm
Old Geelong vs. Peninsula Como Park 2:00pm
Old Ivanhoe vs. Old Mentonians Chelsworth Park 2:00pm
Williamstown CYMS vs. St Mary’s Salesian Fearon Reserve 2:00pm
Round 7 Venue Time
Saturday, May 19
Fitzroy vs. Williamstown CYMS Brunswick St Oval 2:00pm
Old Geelong vs. PEGS Como Park 2:00pm
Old Mentonians vs. Marcellin Keysborough Playing Fields 2:00pm
Peninsula vs. Old Camberwell Peninsula School 2:00pm
St Mary’s Salesian vs. Old Ivanhoe Ferndale Park 2:00pm
Round 8 Venue Time
Saturday, May 26
Old Camberwell vs. St Mary’s Salesian Gordon Barnard Reserve 2:00pm
Old Ivanhoe vs. Marcellin Chelsworth Park 2:00pm
Old Mentonians vs. Old Geelong Keysborough Playing Fields 2:00pm
PEGS  vs. Fitzroy PEGS Sporting Fields 2:00pm
Williamstown CYMS vs. Peninsula Fearon Reserve 2:00pm
Round 9 Venue Time
Saturday, Jun 02
Fitzroy vs. Old Camberwell Brunswick St Oval 2:00pm
Old Geelong vs. Old Ivanhoe Como Park 2:00pm
Peninsula vs. Marcellin Peninsula School 2:00pm
St Mary’s Salesian vs. Old Mentonians Ferndale Park 2:00pm
Williamstown CYMS vs. PEGS Fearon Reserve 2:00pm
Round 10 (Sockit to MND Round) Venue Time
Saturday, Jun 16
Fitzroy vs. St Mary’s Salesian Brunswick St Oval 2:00pm
Old Camberwell vs. Old Geelong Gordon Barnard Reserve 2:00pm
Old Ivanhoe vs. Peninsula Chelsworth Park 2:00pm
Old Mentonians vs. Williamstown CYMS Keysborough Playing Fields 2:00pm
PEGS  vs. Marcellin PEGS Sporting Fields 2:00pm
Round 11 Venue Time
Saturday, Jun 23
Marcellin vs. Old Camberwell Marcellin College 2:00pm
Old Geelong vs. Fitzroy Como Park 2:00pm
Old Mentonians vs. Peninsula Keysborough Playing Fields 2:00pm
St Mary’s Salesian vs. PEGS Ferndale Park 2:00pm
Williamstown CYMS vs. Old Ivanhoe Fearon Reserve 2:00pm
Round 12 Venue Time
Saturday, Jun 30
Marcellin vs. Fitzroy Marcellin College 2:00pm
Old Camberwell vs. Old Mentonians Gordon Barnard Reserve 2:00pm
Old Ivanhoe vs. St Mary’s Salesian Chelsworth Park 2:00pm
PEGS  vs. Old Geelong PEGS Sporting Fields 2:00pm
Peninsula vs. Williamstown CYMS Peninsula School 2:00pm
Round 13 Venue Time
Saturday, Jul 14
Fitzroy vs. Peninsula Brunswick St Oval 2:00pm
Marcellin vs. Old Geelong Marcellin College 2:00pm
Old Mentonians vs. Old Ivanhoe Keysborough Playing Fields 2:00pm
PEGS  vs. Old Camberwell PEGS Sporting Fields 2:00pm
St Mary’s Salesian vs. Williamstown CYMS Ferndale Park 2:00pm
Round 14 Venue Time
Saturday, Jul 21
Old Camberwell vs. Fitzroy Gordon Barnard Reserve 2:00pm
Old Geelong vs. Old Mentonians Como Park 2:00pm
Old Ivanhoe vs. PEGS Chelsworth Park 2:00pm
Peninsula vs. St Mary’s Salesian Peninsula School 2:00pm
Williamstown CYMS vs. Marcellin Fearon Reserve 2:00pm
Round 15 Venue Time
Saturday, Jul 28
Old Ivanhoe vs. Old Camberwell Chelsworth Park 2:00pm
Old Mentonians vs. Fitzroy Keysborough Playing Fields 2:00pm
PEGS  vs. Williamstown CYMS PEGS Sporting Fields 2:00pm
Peninsula vs. Old Geelong Peninsula School 2:00pm
St Mary’s Salesian vs. Marcellin Ferndale Park 2:00pm
Round 16 Venue Time
Saturday, Aug 11
Fitzroy vs. Old Ivanhoe Brunswick St Oval 2:00pm
Marcellin vs. Old Mentonians Marcellin College 2:00pm
Old Camberwell vs. Williamstown CYMS Gordon Barnard Reserve 2:00pm
Old Geelong vs. St Mary’s Salesian Como Park 2:00pm
Peninsula vs. PEGS Peninsula School 2:00pm
Round 17 Venue Time
Saturday, Aug 18
Marcellin vs. Peninsula Marcellin College 2:00pm
Old Ivanhoe vs. Old Geelong Chelsworth Park 2:00pm
PEGS  vs. Old Mentonians PEGS Sporting Fields 2:00pm
St Mary’s Salesian vs. Old Camberwell Ferndale Park 2:00pm
Williamstown CYMS vs. Fitzroy Fearon Reserve 2:00pm
Round 18 Venue Time
Saturday, Aug 25
Fitzroy vs. PEGS Brunswick St Oval 2:00pm
Marcellin vs. Old Ivanhoe Marcellin College 2:00pm
Old Camberwell vs. Peninsula Gordon Barnard Reserve 2:00pm
Old Geelong vs. Williamstown CYMS Como Park 2:00pm
Old Mentonians vs. St Mary’s Salesian Keysborough Playing Fields 2:00pm