J Fullerton Medal Winners

The Fullerton Medal has been presented to best and fairest player in the VAFA’s Division 2 (or E Section) since 1954. Players with an asterisk* won the medal in a premiership year.

Year Name Team Votes
2018 Brandon Jackson* UHS-VU 18
2017 James Musster Prahran Assumption* 33
2016 Glenn Costas St John’s 25
2015 Dean Calcedo Northern Blues 19
2015 Timothy Harper MHSOB 19
2014 Aaron Lendaro Old Eltham Collegians 26
2013 James Amos Yarra Valley 21
2012 David West St Mary’s Salesian 21
2011 Jarrod Egglestone Therry Penola 29
2010 David West St Mary’s Salesian
2009 Stefan Barbour Peninsula OB
2008 Paul Baranello Emmaus St Leos
2007 James Robertson Bentleigh
2006 Daniel Den Braber Aquinas 29
2005 Shaun Payze Peninsula O.B.
2004 Allister Parton Old Carey
2003 H. McCarthy Old Geelong
2002 David Martin Bentleigh 26
2001 Adam J. Cannane West Brunswick 30
2000 A.N. Campbell Salesian O C
  E WHITE SECTION    
  J. FULLERTON MEDAL    
Year Name Team Votes
1999 Adam J. Cannane West Brunswick 25
#1998 Stephen G. Shannon Richmond Central 18
E BLUE SECTION
Year Name Team Votes
1999 Stephen A. Koppens St. Johns O.C. 22
#1998 Leigh M. Murphy Elsternwick 18
  E EAST SECTION    
  J. FULLERTON MEDAL    
Year Name Team Votes
#1997 Nicolas Vasilopoulos Old Carey 22
#1996 Fraser W. MacVean Yarra Valley 20
#1995 Cameron S. Colliver Aquinas 23
  E CENTRAL SECTION    
  O.J. MEEHAN MEDAL    
Year Name Team Votes
#1997 Aaron G. Thege Willamstown C.Y.M.S. 18
#1996 Mark Sedgwick U.H.S.O.B. 28
#1995 Peter G. McLean U.H.S.O.B. 22
  E SOUTH SECTION    
  S. Mason Medallist    
Year Name Team Votes
#1997 Leigh M. Murphy Elsternwick 24
#1996 Leigh M. Murphy Elsternwick 22
#1995 Sam J. Torossi Peninsula O.B. 28
  E SECTION
Year Name Team Votes
1994 Mark Koppens St. John’s O.C. 19
1994 Adrian J. Tirchett North Brunswick 19
1994 Gerard G. Halpin Glenhuntly 19
1993 G.W. Ewart Old Camberwell Gr.
1993 D.A. Tonks Old Essendon Gr.
1992 Mark D. Ladgrove Doveton 17
1992 E. ‘Manny’ Nicolosi A.N.Z. Bank 17
1991 Vince Grimaldi North Brunswick 21
1990 T.A. Adhore Doveton S.J.O.C.
1990 A.J. Tirchett North Brunswick
1989 D.J. Stevens Brunswick
1989 Ian A. Wrigglesworth La Trobe University
1988 Bernie Tiernan Whitefriars O.C.
1988 Marl R. Wilkinson Aquinas O.C.
1988 D.A. Poole La Trobe University
1987 Vic B. Zanin U.H.S.O.B.
1986 Tim Pazianas Clayton 25
1985 Richard D. Morley Bulleen United
1984 Richard D. Morley Bulleen United
1983 Richard D. Morley Bulleen United 21
1982 Gary M. Rosewarne Elsternwick
1981 Harry Harisiou Thomastown 24
1980 Garry J. Norton Old Mentonians 24
1979 Garry J. Norton Old Mentonians 21
1978 B.H. Spiden Old Geelong Gr.
1977 G.W. Towan A.N.Z. Bank
1976 G.W. Butler North Brunswick 23
1975 Michael Ritterman A.J.A.X.
1974 R. Roulson A.M.P. Society 22
1973 A.L. Ramsay Elsternwick 28
1972 Bruce J. Ivey West Brunswick
1971 M. Herzfeld A.J.A.X. 22
1970 K. Weybury Brunswick*
1969 R.C. Stevens Old Ivanhoe Gr.
1968 David W. Scott Preston 37
1967 M. O’Dwyer ES & A Bank 23
1966 N. Pidgeon Commercial Bank 23
1965 K.A. Wood Old Camberwell Gr. 27
1964 Jack D. Clancy University Reds 27
1963 J.B. Adams North Melbourne C.B.C.O.B.
1962 K.A. Wood Old Camberwell Gr. 25
1961 G.A. Hardy University Reds 18
1960 D.J. Sellers Elsternwick
1959 I.H. Hughes West Brunswick
1958 R. McLellan Old Brighton Gr. 43.5
1957 R.J. Bright Brighton
1956 A.C. Dick National Bank* 39
1955 A.C. Dick National Bank 28
1954 J.E. Rose Preston