P Hutchinson Medal

The Hutchinson Medal has been presented to best and fairest player in the VAFA’s Division 3 (previously F Section) since 2000. Prior to this, the medal warded in F Section was the OJ Meehan Medal. Players with an asterisk* won the medal in a premiership year.

Year Name Team Votes
2020 No awards due to COVID-19
2019 Tom Bell Manningham Cobras 21
2019 Patrick O’Brien Westbourne Grammarians 21
2018 Justin Raiti Hawthorn AFC 34
2017 Chris Hudson Westbourne Grammarians 22
2016 Julius Waras Carstensen Glen Eira 29
2015 Paul Baranello Emmaus St Leo’s 31
2014 Paul Baranello Emmaus St Leo’s 32
2013 Dimitri Dimakopoulos St Francis Xavier 29
2012 Paul Harris Ivanhoe AFC 26
2011 James Musster Prahran Assumption 26
2010 David Burnside Power House
2010 Dimitri Dimakopoulos St Francis Xavier
2009 Matthew Collins Hawthorn Amateurs
2008 Richard Ogge Hawthorn Amateurs
2007 B. Hutton Old Westbourne
2006 Bill Irving West Brunswick 26
2005 Hamish Hodgson Old Westbourne
2004 Jon Rutter Syndal Tally Ho
2003 S. Koppens St Johns
2002 Adam J. Cannane West Brunswick* 30
2001 David Martin Bentleigh 24
2000 D.J. Williams Williamstown CYMS

 

  D3 SECTION formerly F SECTION  
  O.J. MEEHAN MEDAL    
Year Name Team Votes
1999 Terrence J. Fulton Brunswick 20
1998 Phillip R. Avery Hawthorn Amateurs* 24
1995-97 refer E Central
1994 Mark Sedgwick St. Andrews-Coburg
1993 P.G. Barry St. Patrick’s Mentone
1992 John Jackson West Brunswick 30
1991 John C. McDonald A.N.Z. Bank 25
1990 W. Kraska Commonwealth Bank
1989 D.M. Mauro St. Andrews-Coburg
1988 M. Cannon Williamstown C.Y.M.S.
1987 Bernie Tiernan Whitefriars O.C.
1986 Vic B Zanin U.H.S.O.B. 29
1985 Vic B Zanin U.H.S.O.B.
1984 A.G. Elliott Williamstown C.Y.M.S.
1983 Dougal G. Morrison Old Geelong Gr. 19
1982 L.C. Swan Clayton
1981 A.K. White Therry C.C.O.B. 14
1980 I.G. Furmeister Coolaroo Rovers 19
1979 B.T. Nestor Clayton 19
1978 P.E. Brophy Footscray I.T.O.B.
1977 G.A. Myers Commonwealth Bank
1976 Bruce J. Ivey West Brunswick* 19
1975 B.A. O’Sullivan Glenroy
1974 D.N. Cowling La Trobe Reds 21
1973 N.E. Harrison La Trobe Reds
1972 Robin L. Wood Old Mentonians
1971 P.M. Gartner Marcellin O.C. 24
1966-70 No competition
1965 Bruce S. Jeeves Old Ivanhoe Gr. 29
1964 Nick G. Constance Cassie 31