LS Pepper Medal Winners

The Pepper Medal has been awarded to the best and fairest player in the VAFA’s Division 1 (previously D Section) since 1932. Players with an asterisk* won the medal in a premiership year.

Year Name Team Votes
2020 No awards due to COVID-19
2019 Sean Calcedo Preston Bullants* 21
2018 Sean Calcedo Preston Bullants 29
2017 Dean Calcedo Preston Bullants 20
2016 Daniel Maitland Old Mentonians 24
2015 Sidney Jones St Mary’s Salesian 19
2014 Jack Gray Williamstown CYMS* 22
2013 Leigh Fletcher Hampton Rovers* 31
2012 Matthew Keown North Old Boys/St Pats* 23
2011 Emile Abdallah Whitefriars 14
2011 Matthew Keown North Old Boys/St Pats 14
2011 Martin Porter North Old Boys/St Pats 14
2010 George Smyth Monash Blues 28
2009 Brendan Stafford Whitefriars
2008 Sebastian Mahoney South Melb Dist
2008 Paul Florance Bulleen Templestowe
2007 John Rutter Oakleigh
2007 Gareth Snow Old Mentonians
2006 Stephen Collins Old Carey 23
2005 Simon Keleher Ormond
2005 Michael Miller Ormond
2004 Michael Miller Ormond
2003 S.K. Oldfield Salesian O.C.
2002 Michael Dixon Mentone Amateurs 19
2001 David K. Williams Banyule 19
2000 Andy Cultrera Aquinas O C
1999 Adam S. Anderson Monash Blues 21
1998 Cameron J. Houston Whitefriars O.C.* 22
1997 Michael T. Hazell Salesian O.C. 22
1996 Mark A. Koppens St. Johns O.C. 22
1995 Anthony R. Fellows Thomastown 22
1994 Homer E. LeGrand Hampton Rovers 22
1993 M.D. Olive St. Kevin’s O.B.
1992 John W. Manton Old Geelong 20
1991 Tim D. Beasley St. Bede’s O.C. 22
1990 Tim D. Beasley St. Bede’s O.C.
1989 M.A. Stone Power House
1988 Mark S. Mason Preston M.B.O.B.
1987 M.R. Dyson Old Ivanhoe Gr.*
1987 Garry J. Norton Old Mentonians
1986 Andrew J. McGregor Monash Blues 24
1985 S. Cowley Old Trinity Gr.*
1984 G.S. Todd M.H.S.O.B.
1983 A.K. White Therry C.C.O.B. 18
1982 G.W. Griffiths Parkside*
1981 Bruce J. Ivey West Brunswick 21
1980 W.B. Blair Old Carey Gr. 22
1979 Greg S. Miles Bulleen-Templestowe* 20
1978 K.G. Holmes Elsternwick
1977 P.J. O’Dwyer Assumption O.C.
1976 Michael Ritterman A.J.A.X. 24
1975 Chris N. Rowston Hampton Rovers
1974 R. Mullett Old Camberwell Gr. 16
1973 P.J. Toohey Marcellin O.C. 21
1972 Richard H. Thomas Old Brighton Gr.
1971 R. Abernathy Brunswick
1970 T.J. Allen West Brunswick
1969 T.J. Allen West Brunswick
1968 T.C. Dunn National Bank* 13
1968 I.A. Downs Tooronga-Malvern 13
1967 Henry Jolson A.J.A.X. 17
1966 W.R. Trinder Brunswick 24
1965 A.H. Poolman Old Geelong Gr. 21
1964 G.S. Brewer National Bank 27
1963 B.L. Chettle Preston 19
1962 P.K. Treleaven A.N.Z. Bank 21
1961 I.W. Boswell Malvern 25
1960 F.J. Clarke Malvern
1959 J. Douglas St. Kevin’s O.B.
1958 B.J. Evans Bellfield 16
1957 A.C. Dick National Bank*
1956 Bern J. McKenna St. Pat’s (Ballarat) O.C. 26
1955 T. Hussey Bellfield 26
1954 W.G. McGrory Glenhuntly
1953 W.G. McGrory Glenhuntly
1952 M.C. Newbound Caulfield
1951 G. Allen Teachers’ College
1950 A.W.J. McFarlane Moreland
1949 K.A. Gray East Malvern
1949 F. Price Murrumbeena
1949 D.J. Reed Murrumbeena
1949 K.M. Wood St. Andrews
1948 W.R. Coghill Murrumbeena
1948 N. Guggenheimer St. Kevin’s O.B.
1948 F. Price Murrumbeena
1940-47 No awards due to WWII
1939 N. Cooper Myer
1938 N. Cooper Myer
1937 H.H. Naismith Alphington
1936 W. Crow Mount Carmel O.C.
1935 Ken A. Trinnick Hampton Rovers
1934 Ken A. Trinnick Hampton Rovers
1933 Ken A. Trinnick Hampton Rovers
1932 D.W. Paroissien Old Brighton Gr.