CR Newbury Medal Winners – U19 Premier

CR Newbury Medal awarded since 1951.

Players with an asterisk* won the medal in a premiership year.

Year Name Club Votes
2018 Lachlan Bangs Old Scotch 29
2017 Hayden Bruce Beaumaris 16
2016 Michael Di Natale St Kevin’s Old Boys* 18
2015 Roland De Biase St Kevin’s Old Boys 21
2014 Jeremy Hannan Old Xaverians 21
2013 Brett Denton St Bedes/Mentone Tigers* 16
2012 Connor O’Beirne Old Scotch 14
2011 Hugh Nicholson De La Salle 18
2010 Max Van Den Broek Old Scotch
2009 Ash Lim Old Scotch
2008 Gavin Brown St Bedes/Mentone Tigers
2007 Lachlan McQueen-Miscamble Old Carey
2006 Andrew Scott Collegians 24
2006 Matthew Maltmann University Blues 24
2005 Tom Stafford Marcellin O.C
2004 Adrian Papaluca Marcellin O.C
2003 L.E. Thompson Old Scotch Collegians
2002 John Pasceri Old Xaverians 23
2001 Nicholas McArdle Old Xaverians* 19
2000 S.E. Russell University Blues
1999 Matthieu D. Lucas St. Kevins 18
1998 Simon Hart De La Salle O.C. 14
Nicholas C. Vogels University Blues 14
1997 Simon J. Wood Old Carey 17
1996 Andrew Moore De La Salle O.C. 22
1995 Andrew A. Smith Collegians 21
1994 Simon D. Arnott Collegians 22
1993 M.K. Fitzsimon Old Xaverians
1992 D. Andrew Kogler Old Melburnians* 23
1991 Julian P. McCarthy De La Salle O.C.# 22
1990 D.W. Dean De La Salle O.C. Blue
1989 R.P. Dalton Old Xaverians
1988 G. Gorozidis Old Xaverians
1987 T.J. Brideson De La Salle O.C.
1986 Peter J. Cox Ormond 18
1985 C. Kouzlinos Thomastown
1984 T. Cannon Williamstown C.Y.M.S.
1983 S. Dalfonso Fawkner#
1983 D.A. Callanan Old Paradians
1982 M.J. Knuppel De La Salle O.C.
1981 P. Corrigan University 24
1980 P.A. Kingston Old Haileyburians* 20
1979 G.D. Pearse North Old Boys 19
1978 T. Cosma Ivanhoe
1977 W.J. Morris Ormond
1976 D.J. Tilburn Coburg 21
1975 N.G. McAuliffe Coburg
1974 B.L. Driscoll Power House 20
1973 R.M. Perrett University Blacks 16
1972 I.G. Furmeister Monash University
1971 R.C. Newton Power House 31
1970 D.W. Flett Monash University
1969 B.F. Corben Ormond*
1968 J.L. Brown Ivanhoe 19
1967 L.B. McIvor University* 22
1966 G.J. Newman M.H.S.O.B. 22
1965 J.E. Winkelman University 21
1964 W. Beznosenko Alphington
1963 G.L. Warfe Coburg
1962 Warwick J. Dick M.H.S.O.B.
1961 J.G. Craig Ormond
1960 Ross G. Smith Hampton Rovers
1959 Ross G. Smith Hampton Rovers
1958 K.D. Harris Alphington 29
1957 P.G. Bailey Ormond
1956 R.H. Astley Brunswick 24
1955 D.C. Pollock Bellfield 24
1954 M.B. Brook Ormond*
1953 L.R. Grant Power House

 

V.J.A.F.A 

Year Name Club Votes
1952 L.W. Christie Hampton Scouts
1951 N.E. Roberts M.H.S.O.B.
1950 R.E. Orrman Ormond
1949 P. Foley M.H.S.O.B.
1948 C.D. Andresen M.H.S.O.B.
1947 G. Jones Hampton Scouts
1946 P. Dimond Balwyn
1946 M.J. Smyth M.H.S.O.B.
1942-45 No records availaible
1941 D.P. Cordner University
1941 N. Unstead M.H.S.O.B.
1940 No records available
1939 S.J.E. Loxton Collegians