LS Zachariah Medal Winners

The LS Zachariah Medal has been awarded to the fairest and best player from the VAFA’s Premier C (or C Section) since 1927. An asterisk* denotes a premiership year.

Year Name Club Votes
2018 Yuma Hemphill Williamstown CYMS 22
2017 Ben Hart Old Camberwell 15
2016 Liam Kinsella Kew 21
2015 Carl Groth Old Ivanhoe 19
2014 Timothy McKenzie Monash Blues 25
2013 Tim Bourbon Mazenod OC 19
2013 Jarrod Carlson Marcellin OC 19
2012 Jarrod Carlson Marcellin OC 22
2011 Cameron Lee Werribee Districts 25
2010 Michael Chamberlain Mazenod
2009 Roger McIntyre MHSOB
2008 Jason Ritterman AJAX
2007 Simon Keleher Ormond
2006 Simon Keleher Ormond 22
2005 George Smyth Monash Blues
2004 Matthew J. White M.H.S.O.B
2003 C. Massis Glen Eira
2002 Anthony Carbone Whitefriars* 16
2002 Michael Matulick Beaumaris 16
2002 Brad K. Willmore Banyule 16
2001 Scott C. McPherson Old Essendon 24
2000 Stephen McK. Anderson Hampton Rovers
1999 Steven R. Buckle St. Leos Emmaus Wattle Park 24
1998 Murray J. Pitts Beaumaris 32
1997 Anthony P. Macgeorge St. Bedes / Mentone Tigers 36
1996 Marcus L. Dollman St. Kevin’s O.B. 20
1995 Adam R. Thompson St. Bedes / Mentone Tigers 22
1994 Robert J. Skinner M.H.S.O.B. 27
1993 Garry W. White Kew
1992 Robert A. Lawson Fawkner 23
1991 James A. Sturgess Monash Blues 23
1990 R.A. Lawson Fawkner
1989 B.I. Rafferty Balaclava
1988 G.P. Mulcahy St. Kevin’s O.B.
1987 A.R. Fellows Thomastown
1986 Joey M. Busuttil Kew
1985 C.A. Robson St. Kevin’s O.B.
1984 K.F. White St. Kilda C.B.O.C.
1983 C. Capiron St. Kilda C.B.O.C.
1982 I.T. Rogers Old Camberwell Gr.*
1981 K.F. White St. Kilda C.B.O.C. 25
1980 John L. Houghton Old Haileyburians 23
1979 G.D. Linke Geelong 18
1978 Michael Ritterman A.J.A.X.
1977 Alan R. Flavel U.H.S.O.B.
1976 Alan R. Flavel U.H.S.O.B. 19
1975 Max S. Johnston U.H.S.O.B.
1974 John L. Houghton Old Haileyburians 15
1973 P.B. Johnston Parkside 17
1972 M.C. McKenzie Old Xaverians
1971 Phillip E. Cohen Old Trinity Gr. 15
1970 Peter B. Gadsden Old Haileyburians
1969 T.F. Brown, Old Geelong Gr.
1968 Richard Mannix Footscray T.C.O.B.* 22
1967 Graeme R. McKay Alphington* 21
1966 B.W. Pardon West Brunswick 21
1965 Les C. Thompson West Brunswick 28
1964 Peter J. Robinson Monash Blues 20
1963 Graham S. Brewer National Bank 27
1962 P.E. Stokes Brunswick 20
1961 D. McDonald Footscray T.S.O.B. 24
1960 John ‘Jock’ F. Nelson M.H.S.O.B.*
1959 Robin M. Harrison Caulfield Gr.
1958 R. Kilner Malvern 26
1957 P.R. Wills Fairfield
1956 D.W. Hoffman ES & A Bank 22
1955 V.S. Metcalfe East Malvern 24
1954 Clyde Robertson Parkside*
1953 W.J. Hawes Power House
1952 A. Trounson Murrumbeena
1951 W.G. McGrory Glenhuntly
1950 A.N. Castle Kew*
1949 F. Russo Footscray T.S.O.B.
1948 R.S. Clarke Glenhuntly
1948 C. Robinson East Caulfield
1947 D.W. Cunliffe Carnegie C. of C.
1947 D.J. Holbrook Footscray T.S.O.B.
1946 D.W. Cunliffe Carnegie C. of C.
1940-45 No awards due to World War II
1939 W.R. Coghill Murrumbeena
1938 L.W. Boyd-Gerny M.H.S.O.B.
1938 M.J. McGee Mount Carmel O.C.
1937 F. Higginbotham Old Xaverians
1936 C. Hassett Brightonvale
1935 M. Brown U.H.S.O.B.
1934 A. Forty Glenhuntly
1933 A. Forty Glenhuntly
1932 N. Honey Kingsville Rovers
1931 N. Honey Kingsville Rovers
1930 T. Skilbeck Burwood District
1929 T. Cargill West Hawthorn
1928 T. Cargill West Hawthorn
1927 T. Cargill West Hawthorn