GT Moore Medal Winners

The GT Moore Medal has been awarded to the fairest and best player in the VAFA’s Premier B (or B Section) since 1927.

Players with an asterisk* denotes that they won the premiership that year too.

Year Name Club Votes
2018 Chad Jones St Bernard’s* 29
2017 Harry Hill Old Brighton* 25
2016 Charlie Dillon Parkdale Vultures 16
2015 Rory Angiolella Fitzroy AFC 26
2014 Thomas Paule Old Melburnians 25
2013 Brendan Iezzi Old Trinity 33
2012 Charlie Richardson University Blacks* 20
2011 Michael Harold Oakleigh 20
2010 Leigh Fletcher Hampton Rovers
2009 Brendan Iezzi Old Trinity
2008 Anthony Brown Old Haileybury
2007 Timothy Biggs Old Essendon
2006 Matthew Kempton University Blacks 24
2005 David Biggs Old Essendon
2004 David Biggs Old Essendon
2003 M. Power Whitefriars
2002 Scott C. McPherson Old Essendon 24
2001 Matthew J. McConvill Ormond 15
2000 Robert Bonnici De La Salle O C
1999 Andrew R. Ramsden Old Trinity* 29
1998 Bernard P. Dinneen Marcellin O. C. 23
1997 Marcus L. Dollman St. Kevin’s O.B. 18
1996 Jason M. Reddick Therry C.C.O.B. 18
1995 Andrew A. Pryor Old Brighton 27
1994 Tim J. Harris University Blues 18
1993 Robert A. Lawson Fawkner
1993 Lincoln A. Burns Banyule
1992 David L. Rogers Old Trinity Gr. 22
1991 Andrew G. Allibon Old Trinity Gr. 23
1990 M.R. Mulkearns St. Bernard’s O.C.
1989 James A. Sturgess Monash Blues
1988 B.C. Burden Kew
1987 G.L. Williams Parkside
1986 Michael C. O’Dea St. Bernard’s O.C.
1985 J. King Parkside
1984 G. Yoksich Parkside
1983 W.K. Blay Kew
1982 Anthony T. Balcombe Ivanhoe
1981 Mark G. Hibbins Collegians 20
1980 Mark G. Hibbins Collegians 18
1979 Michael Ritterman A.J.A.X.* 27
1978 R. Ian Cordner Old Melburnians*
1977 R. Shepherd Reservoir O.B.
1976 Anthony A. Lester Caulfield Gr. 21
1975 J.R. Morgan Old Scotch Collegians
1974 Phillip Pryor Collegians 18
1973 Phillip Pryor Collegians 21
1972 Michael W. Birrell Old Carey Gr.
1971 Michael W. Birrell Old Carey Gr. 23
1970 Mitchell C. McKenzie Old Xaverians
1969 D.J. Mullin Kew
1968 David H. Hone Monash Blues 18
1968 Mitchell C. McKenzie Old Xaverians 18
1967 Phillip Hoy St. Kilda C.B.O.C. 18
1966 V.R. Crowe Kew* 28
1965 Geoff R. Ward Caulfield Gr. 18
1964 Peter E. Giles De La Salle O.C. 18
1963 Peter D. Scanlon Coburg* 27
1962 Duncan L. Wright Alphington 28
1961 John ‘Jock’ F. Nelson M.H.S.O.B.*
1960 I.J. Merrick Coburg
1959 John ‘Jock’ F. Nelson M.H.S.O.B.
1958 J.S. Winneke University Blacks 24
1957 Noel F. Stokes Kew
1956 P.H. Falconer Geelong 25
1955 Geoff W. Hibbins Collegians 37
1954 Geoff W. Hibbins Collegians
1953 A. Neal Brunswick
1952 Clyde Robertson Parkside
1951 Phillip McLaughlin Old Paradians*
1950 Phillip McLaughlin Old Paradians
1949 John J. Kennedy Teachers’ College
1948 John J. Kennedy Teachers’ College
1947 M.C. Newbound Teachers’ College
1946 P.S. Nixon East Malvern
1946 W.J. Backhouse M.H.S.O.B.*
1940-45 No awards due to World War II
1939 F. Higginbotham Old Xaverians
1938 J. Power North Melbourne C.B.C.O.B.
1937 K.P. Walker East Malvern
1936 B. Solomon Brighton T.S.O.B.
1935 K.P. Walker East Malvern
1935 K. Barrett Old Paradians
1934 A.L. Moore Teachers’ College
1933 G. Weber Brighton T.S.O.B.
1932 T. DeBourg Teachers’ College
1931 D.R. Robertson Old Haileybury-Trinity
1931 T.M. Taylor Brightonvale
1930 W. Murphy Teachers’ College
1929 E. Brooks Teachers’ College
1928 E. Brooks Teachers’ College
1927 A. Lundy Murrumbeena