Leading Goalkickers – Premier (A Section)

 

Season Name Club Goals Inc Finals
2018 Billy Kanakis St Kevin’s OB 53 60
2017 Tim Geappen University Blues 44 49
2017 Matthew Handley Old Xaverians 44 44
2016 Matthew Handley Old Xaverians 51 57
2015 Matthew Handley Old Xaverians 54 54
2014 Shura Taft Collegians 53 63
2013 Brendan Goss Old Xaverians 73 80
2012 Andrew Ramsden Old Trinity 56 56
2012 Damien Yze Old Carey 56 56
2011 Travis Ridgeway Old Haileyburians 61 61
2010 Andrew Ramsden Old Trinity 53 53
2009 Matthew Handley Old Xaverians 54
2008 Fergus Watts Collegians 81
2007 Andrew Cultrera Old Trinity 62
2006 Andrew Cultrera Old Trinity 69
2005 James Gerstman Old Scotch 81
2004 James Gerstman Old Scotch 64
2003 Tim Harvey St. Bernards O.C. 66
2002 Matthew Greig Old Trinity 74
2001 Andrew W. Treganowan Marcellin 62
2000 Luke McG. Hawkins Old Scotch 86
1999 Daniel J. Richardson Old Xaverians 68
1998 L.P. Vassalo St. Bernard’s O.C. 70
1997 Daniel J. Richardson Old Xaverians 74
1996 Adam C. Lennen University Blues 64
1995 Adam C. Lennen University Blues 69
1994 L.P. Vassalo St. Bernard’s O.C. 55
1993 R.N. Heath Old Trinity Gr. 57
1992 G.W. Petroff Marcellin O.C. 53
1991 A.N. Millar Old Scotch 60
1991 S.J. Mount Collegians 60
1990 Peter V. Schuhkraft Ormond 82
1989 D.B. MacInnes University Blues 75
1988 Peter V. Schuhkraft Ormond 64
1987 Peter V. Schuhkraft Ormond 77
1986 I.M. Roberts Collegians 82
1985 S.J. Pace Bulleen-Templestowe 59
1984 Steve F. Curtain Old Xaverians 66
1983 P.M. Meadows Old Scotch 73
1982 G.W. Dillon North Old Boys 83
1981 A.G. Jones Marcellin O.C. 92
1980 Peter Karvelis University Blues 104
1979 Peter Karvelis University Blues 77
1978 B.A. O’Connor North Old Boys 62
1977 J.D. Butcher Caulfield Gr. 60
1976 M.A. Tyquin University Blues 77
1975 P.S. Thompson St. Bernard’s O.C. 80
1974 J. Jordan Old Paradians 84
1973 K.J. Ladd Ormond 60
1972 J.D. Butcher Caulfield Gr. 80
1971 D.S. Barkly University Blues 85
1970 R.K. McFarlane Coburg 105
1969 R.K. McFarlane Coburg 70
1968 R.K. McFarlane Coburg 54
1967 G.G. McLean Old Scotch 50
1966 R.H. Harley M.H.S.O.B. 80
1965 L.N. Hooper University Blues 55
1964 I.A. Murray Old Melburnians 44
1963 C.C. Green M.H.S.O.B. 60
1962 J.M. Tudor Old Paradians 47
1961 R. Walduck Collegians 60
1960 R. Walduck Collegians 65
1959 M.J. Rush Collegians 60
1958 P.J. Bennett Collegians 74
1957 P.B. Woodhouse University Blues 86
1956 G.W. Dahlenburg University Blues 54 54
1955 G.W. Dahlenburg University Blues 70
1954 J. Duncan Anderson Old Melburnians 75
1953 J. Duncan Anderson University Blues 115
1952 J. Duncan Anderson University Blues 54 72
1951 J. Duncan Anderson University Blues 128#  128
1950 J. Duncan Anderson University Blues 75
1949 Sam G. Birtles Hampton Rovers 64
1948 No records available
1947 T.L. King University Blacks 65
1946 J.H.W. Birrell University Blacks 65
1941-45 No winners due to World War II
1940 R. Flegg Ormond 51^
1939 F.W.S. Law Collegians 75
1938 F.W.S. Law Collegians 91
1937 William .E. Pearson Old Scotch Coll. 155
1936 William .E. Pearson Old Scotch Coll. 121
1935 William .E. Pearson Old Scotch Coll. 138
1934 William .E. Pearson Old Scotch Coll. 220
1933 Alan F. LaFontaine University Blacks 168
1932 William .E. Pearson Old Scotch Coll. 126
1931 F.W.S. Law Collegians 91*
1930 C.D. Chandler State Savings Bank 90
1929 C.D. Chandler State Savings Bank 75
1928 J.J. Green University Blacks 110
1927 J.J. Green University Blacks 86

 

# (included finals)

* (up to Round 17)

^ (season ended after Round 8 due to War)