Women’s Best & Fairest Medal Winners

The Best & Fairest Awards for each section of the VAFA women’s competition were introduced in 2017.

Players with an asterisk* won the medal in a premiership year. For a full list of each section’s winners, please see below.

Year Name Club Votes
2023 Catherine Stanton St Kevin’s* 17
2022 Dakota Villiva Kew FC 20
2021 Irena Malliaras Caulfield Grammarians 16
2020 No awards due to COVID-19
2019 Imogen Barnett Old Trinity 28
2018 Taylor Padfield Marcellin 20
2017 Tash Ross-Harris Fitzroy-ACU 27
Year Name Club Votes
2023 Ainslee Elliott Monash Blues* 33
2022 Meg Dargan Aquinas 18
2021 Ainslee Elliot Monash Blues 14
2020 No awards due to COVID-19
2019 Eloise Defina Old Camberwell 14
Year Name Club Votes
2022 Brittni Donaldson SBMT 18
2021 Madeleine Tilley SBMT 14
2021 Adele Kerley Mazenod 14
2020 No awards due to COVID-19
2019 Sarah Kerr* Yarra Old Grammarians 18
Year Name Club Votes
2023 Alana Pane Marcellin* 28
2022 Eloise Defina Old Camberwell 16
2021 Clare Fernandes Whitefriars 24
2020 No awards due to COVID-19
2019 Lily Goss* Old Scotch 17
2019 Siena Visentini Old Brighton 17
Year Name Club Votes
2023 Johannah Griffin Albert Park 36
2022 Johannah Griffin Albert Park 25
2021 Charlotte Ferrier Old Melburnians 15
2020 No awards due to COVID-19
2019 Clare Fernandes Whitefriars 21
Year Name Club Votes
2023 Caitlin Boylan AJAX 25
2022 Aish Ravi MCC 21
2021 Madison Lister Glen Eira 18
2020 No awards due to COVID-19
2019 Anita Ovenden* Preston Bullants 31
Year Name Club Votes
2023 Ashton Billing Wattle Park 24
Abbey Mills UHS-VU* 24
2021 Johannah Griffin Albert Park 18
2021 Emily Rayment Parkside 18
2020 No awards due to COVID-19
2019 Madison Lister* Glen Eira/Old McKinnon 26

Premier B (Blue)

Year Name Club Votes
2018 Melissa Lindsay West Brunswick 17

Premier B (White)

Year Name Club Votes
2018 Ava Hales Old Brighton 16

Division 1

Year Name Club Votes
2018 Georgia Scarce Ivanhoe AFC 21

Division 2

Year Name Club Votes
2018 Georgina Petty Williamstown CYMS 18

Division 3

Year Name Club Votes
2018 Holly Bailey MCCFC 22

Development Division 1

Year Name Club Votes
2017 Kate Macqueen Ormond 15

Development Division 2

Year Name Club Votes
2017 Rhiannon Green* Old Camberwell 25

Development Division 3

Year Name Club Votes
2017 Chelsea Fisher Ajax 23

Development Division 4

Year Name Club Votes
2017 Penny Brown* Hawthorn AFC 26