List of previous VAFA Clubs

FORMER VAFA CLUBS YEARS NOTES
Albanvale 1989-92
Alphington 1934-83
AMP Society 1963-81 Changed name to Balaclava in 1982.
ANZ Bank 1950-1969 (1970 amalgamated with Albert Park. Changed name from ANZ Bank to ANZ Albert Park 1996 then Albert Park in 1999)
Army Apprentices 1966-70
Assumption College O C 1964-82 Were part of Combined Country Colleges in 1978-81
Australian Postal Institute 1965
Balaclava 1982-90 Club formed from AMP Society changed name to Glenhuntly 1991 – 1998 before they amalgamated with St Kilda South Caulfield, St Kilda CBCOB to form Glen Eira in 1999
Balwyn 1946-55
Balwyn Combined 1993-96
Banyule 1979 – 2014 (Junior Section only 1979 moved up to Senior Section in 1980) – left VAFA for Northern FL at end 2014
Bellfield 1950-65
Bentleigh 2000-2010
Bentleigh Districts 1929-37
Beverley 1898-1915
Beverley Hills 1972-81
Black Rock 1922, 1927-30
Bloods 1987-98 (G Section only in 1987, merged with Old Brighton to become Old Brighton Bloods in 1996, name changed to Old Brighton in 1998)
Boronia Park 1990-94
Boroondara 1897, 1903-04 Merged with Hawthorn Football Club (played in MJFA 1902-1913) in 1905. Took Boroondara colours of black jumper with red sash but adopted the Hawthorn name.
Brighton 1892-1907
Brighton 1952-58 (changed name from St Andrew’s)
Brighton TSOB 1930-40
Brightonvale 1926-39 Changed name to Brighton
Brunswick 1926-94, 1999-2003 (changed name to Brunswick Power)
Bulleen United 1975-95 (merged with Canterbury North Balwyn to become Bulleen Cobras, 1996)
Burwood 1928-36
Camberwell 1992-95
Canterbury North Balwyn 1993-95 (merged with Bulleen United to become Bulleen Cobras, 1996)
Canterbury United Churches 1931-32
Carlton Districts 1909-15
Carnegie 1935-38
Carnegie Church of Christ 1946
Cassie 1964-65
Caulfield 1884-1915, 1924-25, 1952-53 Caulfield combined with Malvern 1915
Celtic 1900-02
Chirnside Park 1990-1999
Clayton 1979-89 merged with Waverley VF, 1989
Coburg 1935-87
Collingwood Districts 1906-15
Commercial Bank 1959-66
Commonwealth Bank 1947-94 merged with State Bank on merger with the respective banks. New club State Commonwealth Bank formed 1991.   Commonwealth Bank changed ane to Southbank 1994
Coolaroo Rovers 1980
Combined Country Colleges 1978-81 Combination of St Pat’s Ballarat, Monivee and Assumption OC
Dandenong KSP 1930-32
Dookie-Longerenong 1970-74
Doveton SJOC 1981-95 (Commenced at St John’s OC then changed name to Doveton-St Johns OC 1990 then to Doveton)
Dragons 2013 – 2014 Joined VAFA in 2013 form Southern FL. Left VAFA at end of 2014 to return to SFL.
East Caulfield 1947-51
East Malvern 1929-64
Edlington 1892  Foundation club
Elwood 1922-23
ES & A Bank 1932-35, 1952-69
ES & A Bank-National Bank 1936-37 (Withdrew due to amalagamation with ANZ Bank)
Fairfield 1936-73
Fawkner 1973-95
Fitzroy Districts 1904-05
Fitzroy Juniors 1912-15
Fitzroy Reds 1998-2008 Changed name from University Reds 1955-1964, 1973-98 and shed links with Melbourne University, now playing as part of Fitzroy Football Club.
Flinders Naval Base 1927-28
Footscray Districts 1892  Foundation club
Footscray TSOB 1932-90 Changed name to FIT in 1989
Gardenvale-Middle Brighton 1926
Gardiner 1932 (Changed name to Malvern 1933)
Geelong Amatuers 1926-40, 1947-82
Glenhuntly 1926-73
Glenhuntly 1991-1998 Changed name from Balaclava 1991- merged with St Kilda South Caulfield, St Kilda CBCOB 1999 to become Glen Eira
Glenroy 1974-77 Changed name to Therry CCOB 1977
GTV 9 1986
Hampton 1923-27
Hawthorn 1954-57
Hawthorn 1902-13 The current AFL powerhouse Hawthorn Football Club commenced in the VAFA (then the MJFA) before moving to the VFA in 1914. They joined the VFL from the VFA in 1925. Club merged with Boroondara (late Waterloo) in 1905 and adopted Boroondara’s colours of a black guernsey with red sash but retained the name of Hawthorn. In 1906 Hawthorn merged with successful junior club the Hawthorn Rovers to form the Hawthorn City Football Club as a result of Glenferrie Oval opening
Heatherton 1975-89
Heidelberg West 1939-40
Huntingdale 1956
Insurance Companies’ Social Clubs 1954-58
Kew Districts 1926
Kingsville 1927-35
Kontias 1989-91
Kooyong 1963-65
La Trobe University Reds 1971
Leopold 1898-1915
Malvern 1896, 1933-64 Changed name from Gardiner in 1933.   Later changed name to Tooronga-Malvern 1964-72
Melbourne Shipping Companies 1922
Melbourne Swimming Club 1920-23
Monash Whites 1964-65, 1971-2001 Changed name to Monash Blues to become their Club 18 team in 2001.
Moreland 1949-51
Mt Carmel OC 1936-40
Murrumbeena 1923-62
Myer 1937-54
National Bank 1932-38, 1954-79
Naval Base Flinders 1927-28
Newlands Coburg 1994-1996
North Alphington 1948-52
Northern Blues 2009 – 2010 Entered as an Under 18 club only, changed name to Northern Blues in 2011, with the club becoming a senior club in 2013.
Nunawading 1894-1896
Oakleigh 1908-11, 1927-28
Oakleigh – Clayton 2003-2006 Oakleigh Merged with Clayton (SFL)to form an u19 side only. Seniors remain the same.
Old Haileybury-Old Trinity 1928-35
Old Scotch Collegians 1894-1895
Olinda 1893
Parkdale 1934-54
Parkville 1899
Pascoe Vale 1927-28, 1940
Patricians 1965-69
Pharmacy College 1962-65
Point Cook 2010-17 Left VAFA to WRFL in a bid to join senior & junior club
Port Colts 1987-89
Port Melbourne 1956-59
Port Rovers 1903-08
Postal Institute 1965
***Prahran 1999-2010 (Formerley known as Southbank, also refer Commonwealth Bank). In 2011, club merged with Assumption Old Collegians to become Prahran Assumption.
Prahran – Caulfield 2007 – Joined through amalgamation with Caulfield (SFL) to form Under 19 side
Preston 1954-69
Preston Marist Brothers Old Boys 1983-93
Princes Hill 1979-81
RAAF Cadets 1964-65
Reservoir Old Boys 1965-77
Rupertswood 2000-2012 Left the VAFA for the RDFL at end of 2012
Salesian O C 1989-2007 Amalgamated with St Mary’s, start of 2008
Sandringham Districts 1926-27
Scotch Collegians 1894-95
South Camberwell 1937-40
South Caulfield 1926-40
South Melbourne City 1954-59
South Melbourne Juniors 1900
South St Kilda 1892-1899
South Yarra 1897-1921
Southbank 1994-98 Formerly known as Commonwealth Bank, changed name to Prahran for 1999.
St Andrew’s – Coburg 1986-1995
St Colomb’s 1953
St Francis Xavier’s 1899
St Ignatius’s 1900-02, 1932-34
St Jude’s 1892-1893
St Kilda CBC Old Boys 1958-1991 St Kilda CBC merged with Murrumbeena and South Caulfield from the (YCWFL) in 1992 to become St Kilda South Caulfield (1992-98). Before they amalgamated with Glen Huntly in 1998 to become Glen Eira in 1999.
St Leonard’s 1986-89
St Mary’s 1990-2007 Amalgamated with Salesian, start of 2008
St Mary’s 1892-1898 Foundation club.
St Patrick’s (Ballarat) OC 1939-40, 1951-55, 1964-75
St Patricks Mentone 1991-2000 changed name to Mentone Amateurs in 2000
St Paul’s (Ascot Vale) 1926-40
St Peter’s Clayton 1991-92 Changed name of Oakleigh in 1992
St Pius’s 1979-1982
St Andrew’s (Brighton) 1949-51
St Kilda South Caulfield 1992-98 Merged with Glenhuntly in 1999 to become Glen Eira
St Patrick’s Monivae 1976
State Commonwealth Bank 1991-1994 Formed from merger of State Bank and Commonwealth Bank, 1991, changed name to Southbank 1994
State Electricity Commission 1947
State Savings Bank 1927-90
Surrey Hills 1928-32
Teachers College 1920-57
Thomastown 1975-2000 Moved to the DVFL now the Northern Football League
Thornbury 1973-83 (Junior club only 1975 – 1979, moved into senior section 1980)
Thornbury Cougars 1996-1999 Ceased
Toorak Grosvenor 1892-1894
Tooronga-Malvern 1964-72 (Changed name from Malvern)
Waltham 1895-1897
Waverley Amateurs 1989-90 (Clayton and Waverley VFA merged to form Waverley Amateurs (1989)
Werribee Districts 1998 – 2013 Joined as a junior club. (Werribee Amateurs until 2011), Left VAFA from Premier B at end of 2013 to transfer to Western Region FL.
West Hawthorn 1927-33
Windsor 1894-1898
Wyndham Suns 2014 Broke to form new club out of Old Westbourne Grammarians, but only formed a U19s for 2014. Left for Western Regiorn FL at end of 2014
YMCA 1892-1893