VAFA Women’s first fixtures released

Posted on - Latest News, Featured, Women's News

The first three rounds of VAFA women’s football has been locked in.

From Rounds 1 – 3, there will be six grading groups plying their trade while the four Wilson Women’s Premier teams Brunswick Renegades, SKOB Saints, Fitzroy-ACU and AJAX face each other once.

Hampton Rovers and Ormond will kick off women’s football in the VAFA when they meet at Boss James Reserve next Friday night.

The Renegades will reignite rivalries with Fitzroy-ACU at Gillon Oval next Sunday, while the Saints and Jackas will do battle at TH King Reserve.

At the conclusion of the three grading rounds, four teams will join the Premier section and the remaining 32 will be fixtured into their own sections.

See fixtures below:

Wilson Women’s Premier
Round 1 Venue Time
Saturday, Apr 08
Brunswick Renegades v Fitzroy ACU (Sunday 9 April) Gillon Oval 2:00pm
SKOB Saints vs. AJAX (Sunday 9 April) TH King Reserve 11:15am
Round 2 Venue Time
Saturday, Apr 22
AJAX v Brunswick Renegades (Sunday 23 April) Gary Smorgan Oval 2:00pm
Fitzroy ACU v SKOB Saints (Friday 21 Apil) Victoria Park 7:00pm
Round 3 Venue Time
Saturday, Apr 29
SKOB Saints v Brunswick Renegades Basil Street Reserve 2:00pm
AJAX v Fitzroy ACU (Sunday 30 April) Gary Smorgan Oval 2:00pm

 

Grading Group 1
Round 1 Venue Time
Saturday, Apr 08
Brunswick Renegades (2) v Fitzroy ACU (2) (Sunday 9 April) Gillon Oval 11:40am
West Brunswick v UHS-W Ransford Oval 9:20am
Therry Penola v Melbourne University (Sunday 9 April) JP Fawkner Reserve Oval 2 2:00pm
Round 2 Venue Time
Saturday, Apr 22
Fitzroy ACU (2) v Melbourne University Ramsden Street Reserve 2:00pm
UHS-W v Brunswick Renegades (2) Brens Oval 9:20am
West Brunswick v Therry Penola McAlister Reserve 9:20am
Round 3 Venue Time
Saturday, Apr 29
Fitzroy ACU (2) v West Brunswick Ramsden Street Reserve 2:00pm
Therry Penola v UHS-W (Sunday 30 April) JP Fawkner Reserve Oval 2 11:40am
Brunswick Renegades (2) v Melbourne University Gillon Oval 11:40am

 

Grading Group 2
Round 1 Venue Time
Saturday, Apr 08
Marcellin v Bulleen Templestowe Marcellin College Lyons Oval 9:20am
Melbourne University (2) v Yarra Old Grammarians  (Sunday 9 April) McAllister Reserve 11:40am
Old Carey v Ivanhoe Spicer Oval, Carey Sports Complex 2:00pm
Round 2 Venue Time
Saturday, Apr 22
Marcellin v Old Carey Marcellin College Lyons Oval 9:20am
Yarra Old Grammarians v Ivanhoe Doncaster Reserve 5:00pm
Bulleen Templestowe v Melbourne University (2) Ted Ajani Reserve 9:20am
Round 3 Venue Time
Saturday, Apr 29
Marcellin v Yarra Old Grammarians Marcellin College Lyons Oval 9:20am
Ivanhoe v Melbourne University (2) (Sunday 30 April) Ford Park 2:00pm
Old Carey v Bulleen Templestowe Spicer Oval, Carey Sports Complex 2:00pm

 

Grading Group 3
Round 1 Venue Time
Saturday, Apr 08
SKOB Saints (2) v Old Brighton Basil Street Reserve 11:40am
Swinburne University v South Melbourne Districts St James Park 11:40am
Old Xaverians v Collegians Toorak Park 2:00pm
Round 2 Venue Time
Saturday, Apr 22
Old Brighton v Swinburne University Brighton Beach Oval 5:00pm
Collegians v South Melbourne Districts Harry Trott Oval 5:00pm
SKOB Saints (2) v Old Xaverians Basil Street Reserve 11:40am
Round 3 Venue Time
Saturday, Apr 29
Old Xaverians v Old Brighton (Sunday 30 April) Xavier College 2:00pm
Swinburne University v Collegians St James Park 9:20am
South Melbourne Districts v SKOB Saints (2) Gary Smorgan 1:00pm

 

Grading Group 4
Round 1 Venue Time
Saturday, Apr 08
Hawthorn v Canterbury Rathmines Reserve 9:20am
Old Geelong v Old Camberwell Como Park 11:40am
St Marys Salesian (2) v Old Trinity Ferndale Park 11:40am
Round 2 Venue Time
Saturday, Apr 22
Old Geelong v Old Trinity TBA TBA
Canterbury v Old Camberwell Canterbury Sportsground 9:20am
Hawthorn v St Marys Salesian (2) Rathmines Reserve 11:40am
Round 3 Venue Time
Saturday, Apr 29
Old Camberwell v Hawthorn Gordon Barnard Reserve Oval 2 11:40am
Old Geelong v St Mary’s Salesian (2) Como Park 11:40am
Old Trinity v Canterbury Hughes Oval 4 10:30am

 

Grading Group 5
Round 1 Venue Time
Saturday, Apr 08
Caulfield Grammarians v Old Haileybury Glenhuntly Oval 9:20am
Mazenod v Monash Blues (Sunday 9 April) Central Reserve 2:00pm
Oakleigh v De La Salle Scammell Reserve 2:00pm
Round 2 Venue Time
Saturday, Apr 22
De La Salle v Caulfield Grammarians Jordan Reserve 11:00am
Old Haileybury v Mazenod Princes Park Oval 2 1:00pm
Monash Blues v Oakleigh (Sunday 23 April) Frearson Oval 11:40am
Round 3 Venue Time
Saturday, Apr 29
Mazenod v Oakleigh (Sunday 30 April) Mazenod College 2:00pm
De La Salle v Old Haileybury Jordan Reserve 11:00am
Monash Blues v Caulfield (Sunday 30 April) Frearson Oval, Monash University 2:00pm

 

Grading Group 6
Round 1 Venue Time
Saturday, Apr 08
St Bedes/Mentone Tigers v Old Mentonians (Sunday 9 April) Southern Road Reserve 11:40am
Hampton Rovers v Ormond (Friday 7 April) Boss James Reserve 7:40pm
Beaumaris v St Mary’s Salesian TBA TBA
Round 2 Venue Time
Saturday, Apr 22
Old Mentonians v Beaumaris (Sunday 23 April) Keysborough Playing Fields 11:40am
St Mary’s Salesian v Hampton Rovers (Friday 21 April) Sportscover Arena 7:00pm
Ormond v St Bedes/Mentone Tigers EE Gunn Reserve 9:20am
Round 3 Venue Time
Saturday, Apr 29
St Bedes/Mentone Tigers v Beaumaris Southern Road Reserve 11:40am
St Mary’s Salesian v Ormond Ferndale Park TBA
Old Mentonians v Hampton Rovers (Sunday 30 April) Keysborough Playing Fields 11:40am