2018 William Buck Premier fixture released

Posted on - Latest News, Premier Men's, Featured

The 2018 William Buck Premier fixture is out and Round 1 promises to be a firm reminder of the high standard football in the VAFA with a number of blockbusters.

Headlining the opening round will be the Premier B Grand Final re-match between Old Brighton and Old Scotch at Brighton Beach Oval. The two sides met four times this year, with the Tonners registering three wins and a draw but will be without star forward, Alex Mastromanno, as he pursues a college career in punting.

After finishing third for the second year in a row, University Blues will be up against it as they face reigning premiers, St Kevin’s Old Boys. The Blues were one of just two sides who defeated SKOB in 2017 when they ran out 44-point winners in Round 16. SKOB, however, will enter the season as hot favourites after losing just two games en route to their first William Buck Premier flag.

Collegians and De La Salle will reignite rivalries at Harry Trott Oval after sharing the spoils with one win each throughout the home and away season, before the Lions edged past by 15 points in the first semi-final.

After playing off in the 2016 decider, both Old Xaverians and Old Trinity struggled in 2017 and will be looking to kick-start their campaigns when they meet at Toorak Park. The T’s will be led by new coach Bernie Dinneen while James McDonald will lead the Xavs in his second year.

St Bedes/Mentone Tigers and Old Melburnians will lock horns in the final match of the opening round, with both looking to push for a finals berth in 2018.

Fans will be forced to wait until Round 8 for the blockbuster William Buck Premier Grand Final re-match between SKOB and Collegians.

Please see the full William Buck Premier fixture below:

*All senior fixtures will be finalised and released this week.

Round 1 Venue Time
Saturday, Apr 07
Collegians vs. De La Salle Harry Trott Oval 2:00pm
Old Brighton vs. Old Scotch Brighton Beach Oval 2:00pm
Old Xaverians vs. Old Trinity Toorak Park 2:00pm
St Bedes/Mentone Tigers vs. Old Melburnians Brindisi St Oval 2:00pm
St Kevins OB vs. University Blues TH King Oval 2:00pm
Round 2 Venue Time
Saturday, Apr 14
De La Salle vs. Old Xaverians Waverley Oval 2:00pm
Old Melburnians vs. St Kevins OB Sportscover Arena 2:00pm
Old Scotch vs. Old Trinity Camberwell Sports Ground 2:00pm
St Bedes/Mentone Tigers vs. Old Brighton Brindisi St Oval 2:00pm
University Blues vs. Collegians Melbourne University Oval 2:00pm
Round 3 (Anzac Appeal Round) Venue Time
Saturday, Apr 21
Collegians vs. Old Scotch Harry Trott Oval 2:00pm
Old Brighton vs. De La Salle Brighton Beach Oval 2:00pm
Old Trinity vs. St Bedes/Mentone Tigers Daley Oval Trinity Playing Fields 2:00pm
Old Xaverians vs. St Kevins OB Toorak Park 2:00pm
University Blues vs. Old Melburnians Melbourne University Oval 2:00pm
Round 4 Venue Time
Saturday, Apr 28
De La Salle vs. University Blues Waverley Oval 2:00pm
Old Brighton vs. Old Xaverians Brighton Beach Oval 2:00pm
Old Melburnians vs. Old Scotch Sportscover Arena 2:00pm
St Bedes/Mentone Tigers vs. Collegians Brindisi St Oval 2:00pm
St Kevins OB vs. Old Trinity TH King Oval 2:00pm
Round 5 Venue Time
Saturday, May 05
Collegians vs. Old Melburnians Wesley, Glen Waverley 2:00pm
Old Scotch vs. St Kevins OB Camberwell Sports Ground 2:00pm
Old Trinity vs. De La Salle Daley Oval Trinity Playing Fields 2:00pm
Old Xaverians vs. St Bedes/Mentone Tigers Toorak Park 2:00pm
University Blues vs. Old Brighton Melbourne University Oval 2:00pm
Round 6 Venue Time
Saturday, May 12
De La Salle vs. St Bedes/Mentone Tigers Waverley Oval 2:00pm
Old Melburnians vs. Old Xaverians Sportscover Arena 2:00pm
Old Scotch vs. University Blues Camberwell Sports Ground 2:00pm
Old Trinity vs. Collegians Daley Oval Trinity Playing Fields 2:00pm
St Kevins OB vs. Old Brighton TH King Oval 2:00pm
Round 7 Venue Time
Saturday, May 19
De La Salle vs. Old Scotch Waverley Oval 2:00pm
Old Brighton vs. Old Melburnians Brighton Beach Oval 2:00pm
Old Xaverians vs. Collegians Toorak Park 2:00pm
St Bedes/Mentone Tigers vs. St Kevins OB Brindisi St Oval 2:00pm
University Blues vs. Old Trinity Melbourne University Oval 2:00pm
Round 8 Venue Time
Saturday, May 26
Collegians vs. St Kevins OB Harry Trott Oval 2:00pm
Old Melburnians vs. De La Salle Sportscover Arena 2:00pm
Old Scotch vs. Old Xaverians Camberwell Sports Ground 2:00pm
Old Trinity vs. Old Brighton Daley Oval Trinity Playing Fields 2:00pm
University Blues vs. St Bedes/Mentone Tigers Melbourne University Oval 2:00pm
Round 9 Venue Time
Saturday, Jun 02
Old Brighton vs. Collegians Brighton Beach Oval 2:00pm
Old Melburnians vs. Old Trinity Sportscover Arena 2:00pm
Old Xaverians vs. University Blues Toorak Park 2:00pm
St Bedes/Mentone Tigers vs. Old Scotch Brindisi St Oval 2:00pm
St Kevins OB vs. De La Salle TH King Oval 2:00pm
Round 10 (Sockit to MND Round) Venue Time
Saturday, Jun 16
Collegians vs. St Bedes/Mentone Tigers Harry Trott Oval 2:00pm
De La Salle vs. Old Trinity Waverley Oval 2:00pm
Old Brighton vs. University Blues Brighton Beach Oval 2:00pm
Old Scotch vs. Old Melburnians Camberwell Sports Ground 2:00pm
St Kevins OB vs. Old Xaverians TH King Oval 2:00pm
Round 11 Venue Time
Saturday, Jun 23
Old Melburnians vs. Collegians Sportscover Arena 2:00pm
Old Scotch vs. Old Brighton Scotch College 2:00pm
Old Trinity vs. St Kevins OB Daley Oval Trinity Playing Fields 2:00pm
St Bedes/Mentone Tigers vs. Old Xaverians Brindisi St Oval 2:00pm
University Blues vs. De La Salle Melbourne University Oval 2:00pm
Round 12 Venue Time
Saturday, Jun 30
De La Salle vs. Old Melburnians Waverley Oval 2:00pm
Old Brighton vs. St Bedes/Mentone Tigers Brighton Beach Oval 2:00pm
Old Trinity vs. University Blues Daley Oval Trinity Playing Fields 2:00pm
Old Xaverians vs. Old Scotch Xavier College 2:00pm
St Kevins OB vs. Collegians St Kevin’s College 2:00pm
Round 13 Venue Time
Saturday, Jul 14
Collegians vs. Old Xaverians Harry Trott Oval 2:00pm
Old Melburnians vs. Old Brighton Sportscover Arena 2:00pm
Old Scotch vs. De La Salle Camberwell Sports Ground 2:00pm
St Bedes/Mentone Tigers vs. Old Trinity Brindisi St Oval 2:00pm
University Blues vs. St Kevins OB Melbourne University Oval 2:00pm
Round 14 Venue Time
Saturday, Jul 21
Collegians vs. University Blues Harry Trott Oval 2:00pm
De La Salle vs. Old Brighton Waverley Oval 2:00pm
Old Trinity vs. Old Scotch Daley Oval Trinity Playing Fields 2:00pm
Old Xaverians vs. Old Melburnians Toorak Park 2:00pm
St Kevins OB vs. St Bedes/Mentone Tigers TH King Oval 2:00pm
Round 15 Venue Time
Saturday, Jul 28
De La Salle vs. St Kevins OB Waverley Oval 2:00pm
Old Brighton vs. Old Trinity Brighton Beach Oval 2:00pm
Old Melburnians vs. St Bedes/Mentone Tigers Sportscover Arena 2:00pm
Old Scotch vs. Collegians Camberwell Sports Ground 2:00pm
University Blues vs. Old Xaverians Melbourne University Oval 2:00pm
Round 16 Venue Time
Saturday, Aug 11
Collegians vs. Old Brighton Harry Trott Oval 2:00pm
Old Trinity vs. Old Melburnians Daley Oval Trinity Playing Fields 2:00pm
Old Xaverians vs. De La Salle Toorak Park 2:00pm
St Bedes/Mentone Tigers vs. University Blues Brindisi St Oval 2:00pm
St Kevins OB vs. Old Scotch TH King Oval 2:00pm
Round 17 Venue Time
Saturday, Aug 18
De La Salle vs. Collegians Waverley Oval 2:00pm
Old Brighton vs. St Kevins OB Brighton Beach Oval 2:00pm
Old Melburnians vs. University Blues Sportscover Arena 2:00pm
Old Scotch vs. St Bedes/Mentone Tigers Camberwell Sports Ground 2:00pm
Old Trinity vs. Old Xaverians Daley Oval Trinity Playing Fields 2:00pm
Round 18 Venue Time
Saturday, Aug 25
Collegians vs. Old Trinity Harry Trott Oval 2:00pm
Old Xaverians vs. Old Brighton Toorak Park 2:00pm
St Bedes/Mentone Tigers vs. De La Salle Brindisi St Oval 2:00pm
St Kevins OB vs. Old Melburnians TH King Oval 2:00pm
University Blues vs. Old Scotch Melbourne University Oval 2:00pm