Tribunal

All players eligible for U19 football and umpires involved in these cases must attend tribunal at 7pm

All other players and umpires must attend tribunal by 7.30pm unless advised otherwise.

For further information about tribunal processes and requirements please view the Tribunal Fact Sheet here.

TRIBUNAL RESULTS – PREMIER PRELIMINARY FINALS & DIVISIONAL GRAND FINALS

PLAYER TEAM CHARGE FINDING
Jake Lever Ormond Unreasonable Rough Conduct Deferred to 25th Sept
Simon Buckley Ormond Striking Deferred to 25th Sept
Matthew Handley Old Xaverians Striking 2 Matches*
Sam Scanlon Aquinas Unreasonable Rough Conduct 2 Matches*

*Accepted prescribed penalty

TRIBUNAL RESULTS – PREMIER SEMI-FINALS & DIVISIONAL PRELIMINARY FINALS

PLAYER TEAM CHARGE FINDING
Benjamin Arnold Manningham Cobras Bumping or Making Forceful Front-on Contact 3 Matches

*Accepted prescribed penalty

Investigation for Minor Melee
Uni Blues and Old Xaverians Seniors
Both Clubs accepted the prescribed penalty of $150 fine (1st offence)

TRIBUNAL RESULTS – ROUND 18 & DIVISIONAL SEMI-FINALS

PLAYER TEAM CHARGE FINDING
Cameron Livori PEGS Unreasonable Rough Conduct 2 Matches*
John Hughes PEGS – 3rds Striking 2 Matches*
Liam Taffe Old McKinnon / Glen Eira U19 Unreasonable Rough Conduct 3 Matches

*Accepted prescribed penalty

Investigation for Major Melee
Monash Blues and Old Haileybury Seniors
Both Clubs accepted the prescribed penalty of $500 fine (2nd offence both clubs)

Investigation for Major Melee
PEGS and Old Xaverians Thirds
Both Clubs accepted the prescribed penalty of $300 (1st offence)

TRIBUNAL RESULTS – ROUND 17/18 2019

PLAYER TEAM CHARGE FINDING
William Antypas Marcellin – U19 Striking 3 Matches
Aaron Toy Old Haileybury Striking 4 Matches
Jak Nardino Beaumaris Striking 3 Matches
Wade Brusnahan Old Carey Striking 2 Matches*
Sean Miller Sth Mornington Attempting to Strike & Striking 4 Matches*
Benjamin Whitfort Monash Blues Striking 2 Matches*

*Accepted prescribed penalty

Investigation for Major Melee
Fitzroy v Old Haileybury Seniors
Old Haileybury accepted the prescribed penalty of $150 (1st offence)
Fitzroy accepted the prescribed penalty of $750 (3rd offence)

Investigation for Minor Melee
Old Scotch v Parkdale Vultures Seniors
Both clubs accepted the prescribed penalty of $150 (1st offence)

TRIBUNAL RESULTS – ROUND 16/17 & WOMEN’S GRAND FINALS 2019

Player Team Charge Finding
Thomas Harris Beaumaris – U19 Audible obscenity/obscene gesture towards an umpire 2 matches*
James McCubbin Kew – Thirds Unreasonable rough conduct 2 matches
Lewis Diggins Beaumaris Unreasonable rough conduct 2 matches*

*Accepted prescribed penalty

Investigation for Major Melee

Premier C – AJAX vs Mazenod

AJAX accepted prescribed penalty of $300 (First Offence)

Mazenod accepted prescribed penalty of $500 (Second Offence)

Investigation for Minor Melee

Premier Reserve – Old Melburnians vs St Kevin’s OB

Both Clubs accepted prescribed penalty of $150 (First Offence)

Investigation for Major Melee

U19 Division 3 – Aquinas vs De La Salle

Both Clubs accepted prescribed penalty of $300 (First Offence)

TRIBUNAL RESULTS – ROUND 15/16 & WOMEN’S PRELIMINARY-FINALS 2019

Player Team Charge Finding
Ryan O’Leary Parkdale Unreasonable rough conduct 2 matches*
Mitchell Glenn Peninsula OB Bumping/making forceful front on contact 3 matches
Hamish Shepheard Old Ivanhoe Unreasonable rough conduct 2 matches*
Stuart Wines St Bedes/Mentone Tigers Elbowing 2 matches*

*Accepted prescribed penalty

Investigation for Major Melee

Old Mentonians vs PEGS – Premier C

Old Mentonians accepted prescribed penalty of $300 (First Offence)

PEGS accepted prescribed penalty of $500 (Second Offence)

Investigation for Major Melee

Box Hill North vs South Melbourne Districts

Both clubs accepted prescribed penalty of $300 (First Offence)

TRIBUNAL RESULTS – ROUND 14/15 & WOMEN’S SEMI-FINALS 2019

Player Team Charge Finding
Martin Deasey Fitzroy Unreasonable rough conduct 2 matches*
Kane Goodwin Glen Eira Unreasonable rough conduct 2 matches*
Max Post Ivanhoe Striking 2 matches*
Isabella Katzakis Preston Bullants Kicking/attempting to kick (of a serious nature) 7 matches
Daniel Sargent Old Mentonians Unreasonable rough conduct 2 matches*
Daniel Torcia St Bernard’s – U19 Unreasonable rough conduct 2 matches*
Cameron Nankin AJAX Unreasonable rough conduct 2 matches*
Ben Phibbs Parkdale Elbowing 2 matches*

*Accepted prescribed penalty

Investigation for Minor Melee

Mazenod and St Kevin’s OB – U19 Division 4

Mazenod accepted prescribed penalty of $250 (Second Offence)

St Kevin’s OB accepted prescribed penalty of $150 (First Offence)

South Melbourne Districts and Peninsula OB – U19 Division 4

Both clubs accepted prescribed penalty of $150 (First Offence)

Investigation for Major Melee

Oakleigh and Monash Blues – U19 Division 3

Both clubs accepted prescribed penalty of $300 (First Offence)

TRIBUNAL RESULTS – ROUND 13/14 2019

Player Team Charge Finding
Jack Bull Old Scotch Striking 2 matches
Jackson Paine Old Melburnians Unreasonable rough conduct 3 matches
Jock Green Fitzroy Unreasonable rough conduct 3 matches
Michael Graham Parkdale Striking 2 matches*
Damian Cerantonio PEGS Striking 2 matches*
Charlie Houghton Old Scotch – Thirds Violently throwing or pushing an opponent 2 matches*
Paul Makris Hawthorn – Thirds Striking 2 matches*
Lochie Radcliffe Old Geelong Unreasonable rough conduct 2 matches*

*Accepted prescribed penalty

Investigation for Minor Melee

Old Brighton and Beaumaris – U19 Division 1

Old Brighton accepted prescribed penalty of $150 (First Offence)

Beaumaris accepted prescribed penalty of $250 (Second Offence)

 

Investigation for Minor Melee

St Bedes/Mentone and Williamstown CYMS – U19 Division 4

St Bedes/Mentone accepted prescribed penalty of $250 (Second Offence)

Williamstown CYMS accepted prescribed penalty of $150 (First Offence)

TRIBUNAL RESULTS – ROUND 12/13 2019

PLAYER TEAM CHARGE FINDING
Scott Moore Beaumaris Unreasonable Rough Conduct 2 matches*
Nathan Fraser Old Paradians Unreasonable Rough Conduct 2 matches
Benjamin Hall Caulfield Grammarians – U19 Bumping/Making Forceful Front On Contact 2 matches*
Nathan Walter Old Paradians – U19 Unreasonable Rough Conduct 2 matches*
William Isaacs St Bernard’s – Thirds Striking 2 matches*
Seb Sossa Therry Penola – U19 Unreasonable Rough Conduct 2 matches*

*Accepted prescribed penalty

Investigation for Minor Melee
Old Carey and St Bernard’s – Premier

Old Carey accepted the prescribed penalty of $250 (Second Offence)
St Bernard’s accepted the prescribed penalty of $150 (First Offence)

TRIBUNAL RESULTS – ROUND 12, 2019

PLAYER TEAM CHARGE FINDING
Nick Thurley Albert Park Striking 2 Matches
Nick Thurley Albert Park Unreasonable Rough Conduct 3 Matches
Kieran Hayes Whitefriars Striking 2 Matches*
Simon Yeo Yarra Old Grammarians Unreasonable Rough Conduct 2 Matches*
Tarryn Jefferey Old Carey (W) General Misconduct 2 Matches*

*Accepted prescribed penalty

Investigation for Minor Melee
Old Haileybury and Beaumaris U19 – 1
Both clubs accepted the prescribed penalty of $150 fine (1st offence)

Investigation for Minor Melee
Old Melburnians and Old Ivanhoe U19 – 1
Both clubs accepted the prescribed penalty of $150 (1st offence)


TRIBUNAL RESULTS – ROUND 11, 2019

PLAYER TEAM CHARGE FINDING
Declan Fowler Masala Dandenong Striking 2 Matches*
Miles Rankin Preston Bullants Striking 2 Matches*
Isabella Katzakis Preston Bullants – Women’s Striking 3 Matches
Dylan Cross Beaumaris – Thirds Striking 2 Matches*
Thomas Gregory Beaumaris – Thirds Abusive Language to an Umpire 2 Matches*
Michelle Booth North Brunswick – Women’s Physical & Verbal Abuse 3 Matches

*Accepted prescribed penalty

Investigation for Major Melee
Kew and Parkside – U19 – 3
Both clubs accepted the prescribed penalty of $300 fine (1st offence)

Investigation for Minor Melee
Box Hill Nth and Albert Park – Seniors
Both clubs accepted the prescribed penalty of $150 (1st offence)

TRIBUNAL RESULTS – ROUND 10, 2019

PLAYER TEAM CHARGE FINDING
Jesse Toniolo Caulfield Violently Throwing or Pushing an Opponent 3 Matches
Harley Balic Parkdale Unreasonable Rough Conduct 3 Matches
Harrie Lahy Uni Blacks Unreasonable Rough Conduct 3 Matches
JakeTrotter Collegians Striking 2 Matches*
Josh Broadley Hampton Rovers Striking 2 Matches*
Sam Fleming West Brunswick Unreasonable Rough Conduct 2 Matches*

*Accepted prescribed penalty

Investigation for Major Melee
Preston Bullants and Old Paradians – U19 – 3
Both clubs accepted the prescribed penalty of $300 (1st offence)

Old Ivanhoe and Marcellin – Thirds Div 2
Both clubs accepted the prescribed penalty $300 for Old Ivanhoe (1st offence) and $500 for Marcellin (2nd offence)

Investigation for Minor Melee
Old Geelong and Beaumaris – Seniors
Both clubs accepted the prescribed penalty of $150 (1st offence)

Aquinas and St Bernard’s – U19 – 3
Both clubs accepted the prescribed penalty of $150 for Aquinas (1st offence) and $250 for St Bernard’s (2nd offence)

 

TRIBUNAL RESULTS – ROUND 9, 2019

PLAYER TEAM CHARGE FINDING
Campbell Moorfield Uni Blacks Striking 3 Matches
Jock Green Fitzroy Striking 2 Matches*
Peter Davine Hawthorn Striking 2 Matches*
Tomas Fantasia Old Xaverians 3rds Striking 2 Matches*
Timothy Somerville Manningham Striking 2 Matches*
Hannah Elliott Williamstown Unreasonable Rough Conduct 2 Matches*
Richard Spillane Kew Unreasonable Rough Conduct 2 Matches*
Finley Adamson Williamstown Bumping or Making Forceful Front-on Contact 2 Matches*

*Accepted prescribed penalty

Investigation for Major Melee
Kew and Chadstone – Seniors
Both clubs accepted the prescribed penalty of $300 fine (1st offence)

Investigation for Minor Melee
Old Brighton and Old Carey – Seniors
Both clubs accepted the prescribed penalty of $150 fine (1st offence)

TRIBUNAL RESULTS – ROUND 8, 2019

PLAYER TEAM CHARGE FINDING
Scott Boyce Old Camberwell Unreasonable Rough Conduct 2 Matches*

*Accepted prescribed penalty

Investigation for Major Melee

Fitzroy and Parkdale Vultures – Seniors

Both clubs accepted the prescribed penalty of $300 fine (1st offence)

Mazenod and Old Mentonians – Seniors

Both clubs accepted the prescribed penalty of $300 fine (1st offence)

Investigation for Minor Melee

Old Camberwell and Old Ivanhoe – Seniors

Both clubs accepted prescribed penalty of $150 fine (1st offence)

TRIBUNAL RESULTS – ROUND 7, 2019

PLAYER TEAM CHARGE FINDING
Ian Bahna Bulleen Templestowe – U19 Kicking/Attempting to Kick of a Serious Nature 6 Matches
Taj Haines Williamstown – U19 Striking 2 Matches*
Hayden McLardy PEGS Striking 2 Matches*
Sid Pearn Uni Blacks – U19 Striking 2 Matches*

*Accepted prescribed penalty

Investigation for Major Melee – Seniors

Aquinas and Manningham Cobras

Both clubs accepted the prescribed penalty of $300 fine (1st offence)

Investigation for Minor Melee – U19 – 1

Old Trinity and Collegians

Both clubs accepted prescribed penalty of $150 fine (1st offence)

TRIBUNAL RESULTS – ROUND 6, 2019

PLAYER TEAM CHARGE FINDING
Nicholas Wood St Kevin’s OB Striking 2 Matches*
Mikey McLellan Peninsula Striking 2 Matches*
Chance Burridge Bulleen Templestowe Striking 2 Matches*
Christopher Peart St Bernard’s Unreasonable Rough Conduct 2 Matches*
Connor White Uni Blues Unreasoanble Rough Conduct 2 Matches*
Aidan Franetic Old Scotch Elbowing 2 Matches*
Jack Bull Old Scotch Unreasonable Rough Conduct 2 Matches
Jarrad Kay Old Mentonians Unreasonable Rough Conduct 3 Matches
Jake Meade Monash Blues Unreasonable Rough Conduct 2 Matches

*Accepted prescribed penalty

Investigation for Major Melee – Seniors
Peninsula and West Brunswick
Both clubs accepted the prescribed penalty of $300 fine (1st offence)

Bulleen Templestowe
Club accepted the prescribed penalty of $300 fine (1st offence)

Old Scotch and Kew Minor Melee – U19 -3
Both clubs accepted prescribed penalty of $150 fine (1st offence)

De La Salle and St Bernards Minor Melee U19 – 3
Both clubs accepted prescribed penalty of $150 fine (1st offence)

TRIBUNAL RESULTS – ROUND 5, 2019

Player Team Charge Finding
Flynn Siassios St Mary’s Salesian Striking 2 Matches*
Alistair Baker Richmond Central Div 3 Thirds 2 Matches*
David Augustes Old Camberwell U23 Thirds 2 Matches*
Brayden O’Toole St Bedes Mentone Tigers Unreasonable Rough Conduct 2 Matches*
Lachlan Leeds Monash Blues Bumping or Making Forceful Front-on Contact 2 Matches
Simon Richards St Bedes Mentone Tigers Unreasonable Rough Conduct 4 Matches
Michael Barnes St Bedes Mentone Tigers Striking 6 Matches
Kane Nissenbaum Ajax Unreasonable Rough Conduct 3 Matches

*Accepted prescribed penalty

Investigation for Major Melee – Seniors
Beaumaris and Caulfield Grammarians
Both clubs accepted the prescribed penalty of $300 fine (1st offence)

Monash Blues and Fitzroy Major Melee – Seniors
Both Clubs accepted the prescribed penalty of $300 fine (1st offence)

Old Xaverians and Old Geelong Minor Melee – U19 -2
Both clubs accepted prescribed penalty of $150 fine (1st offence)

St Bedes Mentone Tigers and Mazenod Minor Melee U19 – 1
Both clubs accepted prescribed penalty of $150 fine (1st offence)

 

TRIBUNAL RESULTS – ROUND 4, 2019

Player Team Division Charge Finding
Brett Hannah PEGS Premier C Unreasonable rough conduct 2 matches*
Oscar Roberts Hampton Rovers Premier C Striking 2 matches
Stephen Keiller Therry Penola Division 1 Striking 2 matches*
Hugo Read St Kevin’s OB Holmesglen U19 Premier Striking 2 matches*

*Accepted prescribed penalty

 

TRIBUNAL RESULTS – ROUND 3, 2019 

Player Team Division Charge Finding
Gabriel Hamilton Old Trinity William Buck Premier Unreasonable rough conduct 2 matches
Matthew Petering Beaumaris Premier B Striking 2 matches*
Hamish Heath St Mary’s Salesian Division 1 Unreasonable rough conduct 2 matches*
Marcus Brown St Mary’s Salesian Division 1 Reserve Striking 6 matches
Tony Daher Bulleen Templestowe Division 2 Reserve Intentionally making contact with an umpire 18 matches

*Accepted prescribed penalty

 

TRIBUNAL RESULTS – ROUND 2, 2019 

Player Team Division Charge Finding
Joseph Macula University Blues William Buck Premier Unreasonable rough conduct 2 matches*
Courtney Hylton Collegians William Buck Premier Unreasonable rough conduct 2 matches*
Jackson Paine Old Melburnians William Buck Premier Unreasonable rough conduct 2 matches*
Jake Meade Monash Blues Premier B Charging 2 matches*
Andrew Murray Oakleigh Division 1 Abuse towards an umpire 2 matches*
Ben Williamson Peninsula Division 1 Unreasonable rough conduct 2 matches*

*Accepted prescribed penalty

 

TRIBUNAL RESULTS – ROUND 1, 2019 

Player Team Division Charge Finding
Sol Zimmerman Old Carey U19 Premier Striking 2 matches*
Laura Eggleston Aquinas Division 2 Women’s Kicking 3 matches*
Lachlan Tedde Beaumaris Premier B Striking 2 matches*
Max Kennedy Ormond Premier C Unreasonable rough conduct 2 matches*

*Accepted prescribed penalty