Tribunal

All players eligible for U19 football and umpires involved in these cases must attend tribunal at 7pm

All other players and umpires must attend tribunal by 7.30pm unless advised otherwise.

For further information about tribunal processes and requirements please view the Tribunal Fact Sheet here.

TRIBUNAL RESULTS – ROUND 9, 2019

PLAYER TEAM CHARGE FINDING
Campbell Moorfield Uni Blacks Striking 3 Matches
Jock Green Fitzroy Striking 2 Matches*
Peter Davine Hawthorn Striking 2 Matches*
Tomas Fantasia Old Xaverians 3rds Striking 2 Matches*
Timothy Somerville Manningham Striking 2 Matches*
Hannah Elliott Williamstown Unreasonable Rough Conduct 2 Matches*
Richard Spillane Kew Unreasonable Rough Conduct 2 Matches*
Finley Adamson Williamstown Bumping or Making Forceful Front-on Contact 2 Matches*

*Accepted prescribed penalty

Investigation for Major Melee
Kew and Chadstone – Seniors
Both clubs accepted the prescribed penalty of $300 fine (1st offence)

Investigation for Minor Melee
Old Brighton and Old Carey – Seniors
Both clubs accepted the prescribed penalty of $150 fine (1st offence)

TRIBUNAL RESULTS – ROUND 8, 2019

PLAYER TEAM CHARGE FINDING
Scott Boyce Old Camberwell Unreasonable Rough Conduct 2 Matches*

*Accepted prescribed penalty

Investigation for Major Melee

Fitzroy and Parkdale Vultures – Seniors

Both clubs accepted the prescribed penalty of $300 fine (1st offence)

Mazenod and Old Mentonians – Seniors

Both clubs accepted the prescribed penalty of $300 fine (1st offence)

Investigation for Minor Melee

Old Camberwell and Old Ivanhoe – Seniors

Both clubs accepted prescribed penalty of $150 fine (1st offence)

TRIBUNAL RESULTS – ROUND 7, 2019

PLAYER TEAM CHARGE FINDING
Ian Bahna Bulleen Templestowe – U19 Kicking/Attempting to Kick of a Serious Nature 6 Matches
Taj Haines Williamstown – U19 Striking 2 Matches*
Hayden McLardy PEGS Striking 2 Matches*
Sid Pearn Uni Blacks – U19 Striking 2 Matches*

*Accepted prescribed penalty

Investigation for Major Melee – Seniors

Aquinas and Manningham Cobras

Both clubs accepted the prescribed penalty of $300 fine (1st offence)

Investigation for Minor Melee – U19 – 1

Old Trinity and Collegians

Both clubs accepted prescribed penalty of $150 fine (1st offence)

TRIBUNAL RESULTS – ROUND 6, 2019

PLAYER TEAM CHARGE FINDING
Nicholas Wood St Kevin’s OB Striking 2 Matches*
Mikey McLellan Peninsula Striking 2 Matches*
Chance Burridge Bulleen Templestowe Striking 2 Matches*
Christopher Peart St Bernard’s Unreasonable Rough Conduct 2 Matches*
Connor White Uni Blues Unreasoanble Rough Conduct 2 Matches*
Aidan Franetic Old Scotch Elbowing 2 Matches*
Jack Bull Old Scotch Unreasonable Rough Conduct 2 Matches
Jarrad Kay Old Mentonians Unreasonable Rough Conduct 3 Matches
Jake Meade Monash Blues Unreasonable Rough Conduct 2 Matches

*Accepted prescribed penalty

Investigation for Major Melee – Seniors
Peninsula and West Brunswick
Both clubs accepted the prescribed penalty of $300 fine (1st offence)

Bulleen Templestowe
Club accepted the prescribed penalty of $300 fine (1st offence)

Old Scotch and Kew Minor Melee – U19 -3
Both clubs accepted prescribed penalty of $150 fine (1st offence)

De La Salle and St Bernards Minor Melee U19 – 3
Both clubs accepted prescribed penalty of $150 fine (1st offence)

TRIBUNAL RESULTS – ROUND 5, 2019

Player Team Charge Finding
Flynn Siassios St Mary’s Salesian Striking 2 Matches*
Alistair Baker Richmond Central Div 3 Thirds 2 Matches*
David Augustes Old Camberwell U23 Thirds 2 Matches*
Brayden O’Toole St Bedes Mentone Tigers Unreasonable Rough Conduct 2 Matches*
Lachlan Leeds Monash Blues Bumping or Making Forceful Front-on Contact 2 Matches
Simon Richards St Bedes Mentone Tigers Unreasonable Rough Conduct 4 Matches
Michael Barnes St Bedes Mentone Tigers Striking 6 Matches
Kane Nissenbaum Ajax Unreasonable Rough Conduct 3 Matches

*Accepted prescribed penalty

Investigation for Major Melee – Seniors
Beaumaris and Caulfield Grammarians
Both clubs accepted the prescribed penalty of $300 fine (1st offence)

Monash Blues and Fitzroy Major Melee – Seniors
Both Clubs accepted the prescribed penalty of $300 fine (1st offence)

Old Xaverians and Old Geelong Minor Melee – U19 -2
Both clubs accepted prescribed penalty of $150 fine (1st offence)

St Bedes Mentone Tigers and Mazenod Minor Melee U19 – 1
Both clubs accepted prescribed penalty of $150 fine (1st offence)

 

TRIBUNAL RESULTS – ROUND 4, 2019

Player Team Division Charge Finding
Brett Hannah PEGS Premier C Unreasonable rough conduct 2 matches*
Oscar Roberts Hampton Rovers Premier C Striking 2 matches
Stephen Keiller Therry Penola Division 1 Striking 2 matches*
Hugo Read St Kevin’s OB Holmesglen U19 Premier Striking 2 matches*

*Accepted prescribed penalty

 

TRIBUNAL RESULTS – ROUND 3, 2019 

Player Team Division Charge Finding
Gabriel Hamilton Old Trinity William Buck Premier Unreasonable rough conduct 2 matches
Matthew Petering Beaumaris Premier B Striking 2 matches*
Hamish Heath St Mary’s Salesian Division 1 Unreasonable rough conduct 2 matches*
Marcus Brown St Mary’s Salesian Division 1 Reserve Striking 6 matches
Tony Daher Bulleen Templestowe Division 2 Reserve Intentionally making contact with an umpire 18 matches

*Accepted prescribed penalty

 

TRIBUNAL RESULTS – ROUND 2, 2019 

Player Team Division Charge Finding
Joseph Macula University Blues William Buck Premier Unreasonable rough conduct 2 matches*
Courtney Hylton Collegians William Buck Premier Unreasonable rough conduct 2 matches*
Jackson Paine Old Melburnians William Buck Premier Unreasonable rough conduct 2 matches*
Jake Meade Monash Blues Premier B Charging 2 matches*
Andrew Murray Oakleigh Division 1 Abuse towards an umpire 2 matches*
Ben Williamson Peninsula Division 1 Unreasonable rough conduct 2 matches*

*Accepted prescribed penalty

 

TRIBUNAL RESULTS – ROUND 1, 2019 

Player Team Division Charge Finding
Sol Zimmerman Old Carey U19 Premier Striking 2 matches*
Laura Eggleston Aquinas Division 2 Women’s Kicking 3 matches*
Lachlan Tedde Beaumaris Premier B Striking 2 matches*
Max Kennedy Ormond Premier C Unreasonable rough conduct 2 matches*

*Accepted prescribed penalty