VAFA Coach of the Year Winners
* Didn’t win the premiership
The VAFA Senior Coach of the Year has been awarded since 1992 to the coach adjudged the competition’s best throughout any of the seven senior sections. In 2016, the VAFA broke up the sections and awarded both a Premier and Divisions Coach of the Year.
Year | Name | Club | Section |
2022 | Anthony Lynch | St Kevin’s OB | Premier |
2021 | No awards due to COVID-19 | ||
2020 | No awards due to COVID-19 | ||
2019 | Mat Montebello (Premier) | Williamstown CYMS | Premier C |
2019 | Ash Naulty (Divisions) | Aquinas OCFC | Division 3 |
2018 | Nick Bourke (Premier)* | Old Geelong | Premier C |
2018 | Brendan Payne (Divisions) | UHS-VU | Division 2 |
2017 | Greg Hutchison (Premier) | Old Brighton | Premier B |
2017 | Dane Pound (Divisions) | PEGS | Division 1 |
2016 | Nathan Brown (Premier)* | Old Melburnians | William Buck Premier |
2016 | George Wakim (Divisions) | Preston Bullants | Division 2 |
2015 | Angus Hamilton | West Brunswick | Division 3 |
2014 | George Wakim | Northern Blues | Division 3 |
2013 | Ian Aitken | Kew | Division 3 |
2012 | Mark Hibbins & Simon Arnott | Collegians | Premier |
2011 | |||
2010 | Trevor Rowe | Old Carey | Premier B |
2009 | David Gately | Oakleigh* | Premier C |
2008 | Luke Beveridge | St Bedes/Mentone Tigers | A |
2007 | Luke Beveridge | St Bedes/Mentone Tigers | B |
2006 | |||
2005 | |||
2004 | John Kanis | University Blues | A |
2003 | Graham Burgen | Fitzroy Reds* | Division 2 |
2002 | Tim Kilworth | Yarra Valley OB | Division 2 |
2001 | Garry Foulds | St Bernard’s | A |
2000 | Tim O’Shaughnessy | Old Xaverians | A |
1999 | Tim O’Shaughnessy | Old Xaverians | A |
1998 | Tony Paatsch | Marcellin | B |
1997 | Nick Bourke | Old Xaverians | A |
1996 | Mark Flack | St Leos Emmaus Wattle Park* | D |
1995 | Kevin McLean | Old Ivanhoe | C |
1994 | Leigh Carlson | Collegians | A |
1993 | Bernie Dunn | De La Salle | A |
The VAFA Women’s Coach of the Year was first awarded in 2017 with Marcellin’s Tom Stafford taking inaugural honours.
Year | Name | Club | Section |
2022 | Jess Burger | Kew | Premier |
2021 | No awards due to COVID-19 | ||
2020 | No awards due to COVID-19 | ||
2019 | Michael Wines (Premier) | Yarra Old Grammarians | Premier C |
2019 | Gareth Henderson (Divisions) | Therry Penola | Division 2 |
2018 | Damian Sutherland | St Mary’s Salesian | Premier B Blue |
2017 | Tom Stafford | Marcellin | William Buck Premier |
Year | Name | Club | Section |
2020 | No awards due to COVID-19 | ||
2019 | Mark Gnatt | Old Scotch | U19 Premier |
2018 | Craig Glennie | Aquinas | U19 Section 5 |
2017 | Paul Deegan | Mazenod | U19 Section 4 |
2016 | Tom Purcell & James Kennedy | St Kevin’s | U19 Premier |
2015 | Marcus Butera | UHS-VU | U18/Colts |
2014 | Rocky Iannello | St Bernards | U19 Premier |
2013 | Steve D’Andrea | St Bedes/Mentone Tigers | U19 Premier |
2012 | Michael Brown | De La Salle | U19 Premier |
2011 | Tom Maule | Old Xaverians | U19 Premier |
2010 | Jon Edgar | De La Salle | U19 Premier |
2009 | Anthony Quon | Hampton Rovers | U19 |
2008 | |||
2007 | |||
2006 | |||
2005 | |||
2004 | Tom Bell | Fitzroy Reds | |
2003 | David Law | St Bernards | |
2002 | Michael Sigalas | Old Camberwell | |
2001 | Shane O’Connor | Mentone AFC | |
2000 | Paul O’Shannessy | St Kevins OB | |
1999 | Pat Hawkins | Old Xaverians | |
1998 | Pat Hawkins | Old Xaverians | |
1997 | Brian Bourke | St Bedes/Mentone Tigers | |
1996 | Owen Hourigan | St Kevins OB | |
1995 | Steven Carroll | University Blues | |
1994 | Neville James | Collegians | |
1993 | Steven Carroll | University Blues | |
1992 | John Simpson | Banyule | U19s |