Premier Section Finals Series

Champion Team – undefeated for season in bold

Year Premiers Score Runners Up Score Margin Jock Nelson Medal Coach Third Fourth
2018 St Kevin’s OB 12.13.85 Collegians 11.14.80 5 Billy Kanakis (SKOB) Tom Williams & Guy Martyn Old Trinity Old Brighton
2017 St Kevin’s OB 10.10.70 Collegians 9.13.67 3 Mitch Brown (SKOB) Shannon Grant University Blues De La Salle
2016 Old Xaverians 9.7.61 Old Trinity 7.12.54 7 Caydn Beetham (OX) Ted Woodruff & Pat Hawkins University Blues University Blacks
2015 St Bernard’syoutube-icon-small (1) 17.11.113 Old Trinity 15.15.105 8 Mitch Hannan (StB) Anthony Rock University Blues De La Salle
2014 University Blacksyoutube-icon-small (1) 13.12.90 Collegians 7.4.46 44 Bede Mahon (UB) Cameron Roberts St Bernard’s Old Scotch
2013 Old Xaverians youtube-icon-small (1) 13.17.95 St Bedes/Mentone Tigers 6.9.45 50 Chris Waller (OX) Nick Bourke & Dom Berry University Blacks Old Scotch
2012 Collegians youtube-icon-small (1) 10.11.71 Old Xaverians 9.10.64 7 Andrew Scott (Col) Mark Hibbins & Simon Arnott De La Salle Old Scotch
2011 Collegians 18.20.128 St Bedes/Mentone Tigers 14.8.92 36 Stuart Inglis (Col) Mark Hibbins & Simon Arnott Old Xaverians University Blues
2010 Old Xaverians 11.8.74 Collegians 7.12.54 20 Ryan Colbert (OX) Simon Lethlean
2009 Old Xaverians youtube-icon-small (1) 9.6.60 De La Salle O.C. 8.9.57 3 Luke Howard (OX) Simon Lethlean
2008 St Bedes/Mentone Tigers 10.17.77 Collegians 5.17.47 30 Luke Wintle (SBMT) Luke Beveridge
2007 Old Xaverians youtube-icon-small (1) 18.15.123 Old Brighton 10.16.76 47 Nick Serafini (OX) Barry Richardson
2006 Old Haileyburians 13.8.86 Old Xaverians 9.9.63 23 Carl Steinfort (OH) Peter Nicholson
2005 Old Xaverians 13.7.85 University Blues 11.10.76 9 Adam N Chatfield (OX) Barry Richardson
2004 University Blues 18.13.121 St Bernard’s O.C. 7.13.55 66 E.P. Clark (UB) John Kanis
2003 Old Xaverians 18.20.128 St Bernard’s O.C. 8.17.65 63 Tim Ockleshaw (OX) Michael Sholly
2002 St Bernard’s O.C. 20.15.135 Old Xaverians 15.14.104 31 Daniel Byrne (StB) Peter Nicholson
2001 Marcellin 16.7.103 St. Kevin’s O.B. 9.19.73 30 L. D. McMillan (Mar) Simon Dalrymple
2000 Old Xaverians 22.14.146 St. Bernards 16.5.101 45 Adam S. Jones (OX) Tim O’Shaughnessy
1999 Old Xaverians 22.14.146 Old Melburnians 13.17.95 51 Matthew B. Bourke (OX) Tim O’Shaughnessy
1998 Old Xaverians 21.13.139 Old Scotch Collegians 11.12.78 61 Simon A. Wood (OX) Tim O’Shaughnessy
1997 Old Xaverians 10.13.73 Old Scotch Collegians 9.13.67 6 Michael L. Blood (OX) Nick Bourke
1996 Old Xaverians 8.10.58 Collegians 8.5.53 5 Michael A. Holmes (OX) Nick Bourke
1995 Old Xaverians 15.11.101 University Blues 2.5.17 84 Michael L. Blood (OX) Barry Richardson
1994 Old Melburnians 11.13.79 Collegians 7.19.61 18 Jeremy Nichols (OM) Roger Ellingworth
1993 Collegians youtube-icon-small (1) 11.13.79 De La Salle O.C. 6.13.49 30 Mark G. Hibbins (Col) Lee Carlson
1992 Collegians youtube-icon-small (1) 14.23.107 De La Salle O.C. 9.13.67 40 Lee Carlson
1991 De La Salle O.C. youtube-icon-small (1) 12.10.82 North Old Boys 11.11.77 5 Bernard Dunn
1990 Ormond 14.12.96 Collegians 12.17.89 7 Mike McArthur-Allen
1989 Ormond youtube-icon-small (1) 17.11.113 Collegians 9.11.65 48 Mike McArthur-Allen
1988 Ormond youtube-icon-small (1) 14.11.95 Old Xaverians 8.11.59 36 Mike McArthur-Allen
1987 Ormond 15.11.101 Old Xaverians 12.12.84 17 Mike McArthur-Allen
1986 Collegiansyoutube-icon-small (1) 21.6.132 North Old Boys 11.15.81 51 Bruce Fergusson
1985 Ormond 16.14.110 De La Salle O.C. 14.11.95 15 Mike McArthur-Allen
1984 De La Salle O.C. youtube-icon-small (1) 13.14.92 Ormond 6.19.55 37 John Pollard
1983 De La Salle O.C. 11.7.73 University Blues 7.10.52 21 Neil LeLievre
1982 North Old Boys 19.7.121 De La Salle O.C. 8.15.63 58 Terry Scanlon
1981 Old Xaverians 15.22.112 North Old Boys 13.15.91 21 Michael Green
1980 De La Salle O.C. 11.14.80 University Blues 7.18.60 20 Gavin White
1979 De La Salle O.C. 17.15.117 University Blues 12.10.82 35 Bernie Sheehy
1978 Old Scotch Collegians 16.16.112 North Old Boys 16.11.107 5 Laurie Aghan
1977 De La Salle O.C. 9.20.74 North Old Boys 11.5.71 3 Bernie Sheehy
1976 North Old Boys 18.18.126 St Bernard’s O.C. 11.11.77 49 Shane Maguire
1975 St Bernard’s O.C. 19.13.127 North Old Boys 12.10.82 45 Gerard Mitchell
1974 University Blacks 12.10.82 Ormond 9.14.68 14 Peter O’Donohue
1973 Ormond 12.13.85 St Bernard’s O.C. 8.7.55 30 Ted Farrell
1972 Ormond 9.13.67 Old Paradians 8.13.61 6 Ted Farrell
1971 Ormond 8.14.52 University Blues 4.16.40 12 Ted Farrell
1970 Caulfield Gr. 14.18.102 Coburg 15.10.100 2 John Wilson
1969 Coburg 13.17.95 Ormond 12.12.84 11 Alan Salter
1968 Old Paradians 17.23.125 Caulfield Gr. 7.8.50 75 John Booth
1967 Old Paradians 16.15.111 Caulfield Gr. 13.15.93 18 John Booth
1966 Old Paradians 12.9.81 M.H.S.O.B. 11.6.72 9 John Booth
1965 University Blacks 17.12.114 Coburg 10.5.65 49 Frank Dunin
1964 Old Paradians 10.11.71 Old Xaverians 9.13.67 4 Maurie Considine
1963 Old Paradians 10.13.73 Ormond 8.9.57 16 Maurie Considine
1962 Old Paradians 16.14.110 M.H.S.O.B. 9.9.63 47 Maurie Considine
1961 Collegians 17.9.111 Old Melburnians 9.13.67 44 Geoff W Hibbins
1960 University Blues 9.10.64 Old Melburnians 6.6.42 22 Andy Brannan
1959 Collegians 14.12.96 Old Scotch Collegians 11.8.74 22 Max J Rush
1958 Collegians 9.6.60 Old Scotch Collegians 8.6.54 6 Geoff W Hibbins
1957 Collegians 13.12.90 University Blues 2.12.24 66 Geoff W Hibbins
1956 Ivanhoe 6.14.50 Coburg 5.12.42 8 Harold Winberg
1955 Old Melburnians 11.18.84 Ormond 6.12.48 36 Murray Mitchell
1954 Old Melburnians 9.19.73 University Blues 9.14.68 5 Peter Cox
1953 Old Melburnians 12.16.88 University Blues 6.8.44 44 John Mitchell
1952 University Blues 20.1.121 Ormond 8.16.64 57 Geoff Sinclair
1951 Hampton Rovers 7.12.54 Ormond 7.7.49 5 Norm Jones
1950 Ormond 9.12.66 University Blacks 9.8.62 4 Lou Bols
1949 University Blacks 14.24.108 Ormond 6.12.48 60 Keith Fleming
1948 University Blacks 15.11.101 Old Melburnians 7.14.56 45 Keith Fleming
1947 University Blacks 17.20.122 Ormond 17.11.113 9 Lee Atkinson
1946 University Blacks 22.19.151 Old Scotch Collegians 13.16.94 57 Lee Atkinson
1939 University Blacks 15.18.108 Ormond 10.8.68 40 Ray Brew
1938 University Blacks 17.19.121 State Sav. Bank 15.10.100 21 Ray Brew
1937 Collegians 15.17.107 Ormond 8.20.68 39 Clarrie H Von Tom
1936 Collegians 14.18.102 State Sav. Bank 6.11.47 55 Perc Wilson
1935 University Blacks 16.12.108 Old Scotch Collegians 12.20.92 16 Stuart King
1934 Old Scotch Collegians 16.1.97 University Blacks 13.11.89 8 Vic Belcher
1933 Old Scotch Collegians 15.16.106 University Blacks 10.14.74 32 Gus Dobrigh
1932 Old Scotch Collegians 13.18.96 State Sav. Bank 10.8.68 28 Lou Bols
1931 Old Scotch Collegians 10.11.71 Elsternwick 7.13.55 16 Jack Petchell
1930 Old Melburnians 23.16.154 Elsternwick 7.9.51 103 Jack Cordner
1929 University Blacks 9.10.64 Old Melburnians 5.6.36 28
1928 University Blacks 15.18.108 Old Melburnians 7.6.48 60 Pat Sheehan
1927 Old Scotch Collegians 19.1.115 University B 13.12.90 25 Clive Fergie
1926 Old Scotch Collegians 9.16.70 Elsternwick 7.16.58 12 Clive Fergie
1925 Elsternwick 6.15.51 Old Scotch Collegians 3.12.30 21
1924 Old Scotch Collegians 11.6.72 Hampton 7.13.55 17 Clive “Cocky” Heatley
1923 Old Scotch Collegians 17.11.113 University B 12.7.79 34 Clive “Cocky” Heatley
1922 University B 10.11.71 Collegians 7.15.57 14
1921 University B 9.13.67 University A 9.8.62 5
1920 Elsternwick 11.1.67 Collegians 5.6.36 31
1915 Collingwood District 9.1.55 Leopold 6.13.49 6
1914 South Yarra Collingwood District
1913 Leopold 6.14.50 Collingwood District 3.11.29 21
1912 Beverley South Yarra
1911 Leopold Collegians
1910 Leopold Carlton District
1909 South Yarra Beverley
1908 South Yarra Leopold
1907 University Brighton
1906 University Collegians
1905 Port Rovers South Yarra
1904 Collegians Port Rovers Harold J Stewart
1903 Brighton Leopold
1902 Collegians Brighton Harold J Stewart
1901 Leopold Collegians
1900 Leopold 7.1.43 South Melbourne Juniors 2.8.20 23
1899 Collegians Leopold Harold J Stewart
1898 Collegians Caulfield Harold J Stewart
1897 South St. Kilda Collegians
1896 Collegians Caulfield Harold J Stewart
1895 South St. Kilda St. Mary’s
1894 South St. Kilda Collegians
1893 South St. Kilda Alberton
1892 Collegians Alberton