VAFA announce Under 23 Squad for Carnival

Posted on - Latest News, Premier Men's, Premier B Men's, Featured, Premier C Men's, VAFA News, Division 1 Men's, Division 2 Men's, Rep Footy

The VAFA have released an initial squad of 57 ahead of the AAFC Under 23 Carnival to be held in Hobart on the first weekend of July this year.

Victoria will attempt to retain the trophy they won against Western Australia, South Australia and Tasmania last time the Carnival was held in Adelaide in 2011.

The squad contains players from clubs playing in William Buck Premier through to Division 2 and has been released early by selectors to ensure availability for the matches.

The Carnival sees the States play shortened preliminary matches on Thursday, 2 July (against Tasmania) and Friday, 3 July (against both SA and WA), before a full length final to be played on the Saturday, 4 July.

The team will be coached by Andrew Hayes who has successfully coached the U23 team to two consecutive wins over South Australia in 2013 and Tasmania in 2014. Hayes will be assisted by David Kinsella (Assistant Coach), Brad Berry (Assistant Coach), Greg Meredith (Assistant Coach).

Under 23 Training Dates:

Wednesday 10 June at (Sportscover Arena)
Wednesday 17 June (Sportscover Arena)
Wednesday 24 June (Sportscover Arena)
Sunday 28 June (TBC)
Tuesday 30 June (TBC)
All listed players below are invited to the first training session on Wednesday, 10 June and the squad will eventually be trimmed to a final 24 that will travel to Hobart.
Player Club
Lachlan Howes Beaumaris
Josh Ward Beaumaris
Lindsay Apted Collegians
Courtney Hylton Collegians
Sam Hibbins Collegians
Adrian Indovino De La Salle
Tom Humphrey De La Salle
Andrew Sloan Old Carey
Jacob Murphy Old Carey
James King Old Carey
Sam Cust Old Carey
Morgan Evans Old Carey
Nicholas Jamieson Old Scotch
Charlie Long Old Scotch
Ben Howell Old Trinity
Sebastian Nicolosi Old Trinity
Andrew Kyriacopoulos Old Trinity
Jake Steinhart Old Trinity
Gabriel Hamilton Old Trinity
Louis Denton Old Xaverians
Denis Symeopoulos Old Xaverians
Patrick Tiernan Old Xaverians
Chris Margin Old Xaverians
Tom Williams Old Xaverians
Tom Sullivan St Bernards
Simon Caven St Bernards
Michael Caven St Bernards
Joel Ernest University Blacks
Simon Thomas University Blacks
Brent Sheahan University Blacks
Piers Flanagan University Blues
Jordan Qualie University Blacks
Sean Carr University Blues
Tom Quinn University Blues
Adam Caplan AJAX
Tom Green Caulfield Gr,
Nick Tonkin Caulfield Gr,
Cam Sharp Hampton Rovers
Josh Cowan Mazenod OC
Luke Healy Old Brighton
Oliver Cavallaro Old Brighton
Patrick Garschagen  Old Melburnians
George Hurley-Wellington Old Melburnians
Michael Karayannis Old Brighton
Charlie Dillon Parkdale Vultures
Tom Tyquin St Bedes / Mentone Tigers
Chris Mangoni St Bedes / Mentone Tigers
Michael Barnes St Bedes / Mentone Tigers
Tom Garside St Bedes / Mentone Tigers
Conor Ross St Kevins OB
Dylan Jones St Kevins OB
Billy Kanakis St Kevins OB
Jason Salopek St Kevins OB
Nick Petering Monash Blues
Joe Cosgriff Monash Blues
Aaron Cloke Oakleigh
James Fletcher Peninsula
Tom Feldgen Peninsula
Dustan Mills Old Mentonians
Loui Holmes St Mary’s Salesian
Emmanualle Jakwot St John’s OC
Michael Boundy Old Paradians