The VAFA U19 Selectors have named 68 players in the initial Under 19 squad that will play against AFL Victoria Country U19s on 11 July in Bendigo. The side will again be coached by David Gately who will be been keen to reverse the result of last year that saw the Country secure a comfortable win in Geelong.

The squad contains twenty-six players from clubs in William Buck Premier, sixteen each from both Premier B and Premier C, nine from Division 1, three from Division 2 and one player from Division 4.

With a few eligible players currently in the Under 23 squad that will play in the AAFC Championships in Tasmania the week before the squad could be amended further as we get closer to the game.

The U19 squad is larger than usual as many clubs have indicated they would appreciate their players being exposed to the program and with the matches falling in the breaks selectors wanted to ensure enough players were available.

The VAFA Under 19s have a good record against the AFL Victoria Country (formerly the VCFL) with the win-loss ledger currently all square since the sides first met in shortened games in the 1980’s.

The Under 19 Squad will train at Sportscover Arena on the following dates:

  • Monday 29 June
  • Wednesday 1 July
  • Monday 6 July
  • Wednesday 8 July

U19 Coach – David Gately

Player Club Section
Dean Rotenberg AJAX Premier B
Nicholas Lewis AJAX Premier B
Ben Dickson Beaumaris William Buck Premier
Callum Beattie-Powell Beaumaris William Buck Premier
Drew Kelly Beaumaris William Buck Premier
James Small Caulfield Grammarians Premier B
William Barker Caulfield Grammarians Premier B
Dylan Swann Collegians William Buck Premier
Julian Eimutis Collegians William Buck Premier
Matthew Singleton Collegians William Buck Premier
Luke Gogis De La Salle William Buck Premier
Jack Toouli Hampton Rovers Premier B
Kyle Margaritis Kew Division 1
Robert Maibaum Kew Division 1
James Robertson Marcellin Premier C
Joshua James Marcellin Premier C
Jordan Toikalkin Masala Division 4
Kieran Mckeough Mazenod Premier B
Matt Sier Mazenod Premier B
Charlie Rossetti Monash Blues Premier C
Daniel Eeasson Monash Blues Premier C
Taylor Cameron Monash Blues Premier C
Thomas Laumets Old Brighton Premier B
Fraser Wells Old Camberwell Premier C
James Allen Old Camberwell Premier C
Ben Couli Old Carey William Buck Premier
Harry Hill Old Carey William Buck Premier
Ben O’Leary Old Haileybury Premier C
Lachlan Treverton Old Haileybury Premier C
Trent Crouch Old Ivanhoe Premier C
William Gough Old Ivanhoe Premier C
Adrian Karatzas Old Melburnians Premier B
Theo Rosenthal Old Melburnians Premier B
Michael Boundy Old Paradians Division 2
Andrew Padbury Old Scotch William Buck Premier
Sam Anderson Old Scotch William Buck Premier
Alex Polidoros Old Trinity William Buck Premier
Nicholas Meerman Old Trinity William Buck Premier
Thomas Young Old Trinity William Buck Premier
Todd Van Der Haar Old Xaverians William Buck Premier
Tyson Wiegold Old Xaverians William Buck Premier
Izzi Tahana Ormond Division 1
James Landman Ormond Division 1
Jordan Tabakman Ormond Division 1
Sam Mason Ormond Division 1
Dan Moloney Parkdale Vultures Premier B
Nathan Ng Parkdale Vultures Premier B
Nathan Papatsanis Parkdale Vultures Premier B
James Fletcher Peninsula Old Boys Premier C
James Moignard Peninsula Old Boys Premier C
Jeremy Gleeson Peninsula Old Boys Premier C
Max Mitchell-Russell South Melbourne Division 2
Mitchell Clarke South Melbourne Division 2
Michael Caven St Bernards William Buck Premier
William Considine St Bernards William Buck Premier
Zach O’Halloran St Bernards William Buck Premier
Josh Shannon St Kevins Premier B
Joshua Wallis St Kevins Premier B
Lachie Merrett St Kevins Premier B
James Curnow St Marys Division 1
Joel Ernest University Blacks William Buck Premier
Jordan Payne University Blacks William Buck Premier
Jordan Quaile University Blacks William Buck Premier
William Blakey University Blues William Buck Premier
Ryan Malt Whitefriars Division 1
Sean Currie Whitefriars Division 1
Ben Deller Williamstown Premier C
Nicholas Ebinger Williamstown Premier C

 

VAFA Statement
Posted February 24, 2024
SKOB Saints in the Top End
Posted February 9, 2024
2024 Division 3 Men’s Fixture
Posted February 9, 2024