U19 Big V squad released

Posted on - Latest News, Featured, Rep Footy

53 players have been named in the initial U19 Big V squad set to face AFL Victoria Country on July 8 at Frankston City Oval.

Hampton Rovers boast the highest number of selected players with four, while De La Salle, Fitzroy, Monash Blues, Old Melburnians, Old Scotch, St Bedes/Mentone Tigers, St Kevin’s and University Blues each have three.

2016 captain, Christian Carnovale (HR), headlines those who played against the Country in Mernda last year, alongside Alex Mastromanno (OB), Lachlan Byrne-Jones (OS), Ben Dance (SBMT) and Matt Blair (Blues).

Six 2017 Men’s Rising Star nominees are on the list; including, Nick Baltas (CG), Jonathon Aujard (OS), Kye Beveridge (SBMT), Joe Harrison (MB), Lachlan Sullivan (SKOB) and Mastromanno (OB).

Further information will be distributed to clubs and selected players in coming days.

Player Name Club
1 Max WILLIAMS Beaumaris
2 Joel CUSACK Beaumaris
3 Nicholas BALTAS Caulfield Grammarians
4 Fraser CAMERON Collegians
5 Cam TENNANT Collegians
6 Sam MICHAEL De La Salle
7 Sam PENNELL De La Salle
8 Xavier MORGAN De La Salle
9 Jacob LONG Fitzroy
10 Nino LAZZARO Fitzroy
11 Ted CLAYTON Fitzroy
12 Christian CARNOVALE Hampton Rovers
13 Luke DEVILLE Hampton Rovers
14 Nicholas PAVLOU Hampton Rovers
15 Oscar ROBERTS Hampton Rovers
16 Matthew DE LUCA Marcellin
17 Jacob MURDOCK Mazenod
18 Jayden HILL Mazenod
19 Beau HARRIS Monash Blues
20 Ethan EAST Monash Blues
21 Joe HARRISON Monash Blues
22 Alessandro MASTROMANNO Old Brighton
23 Danyon REINBOLD Old Carey
24 Harry MORRISON Old Geelong
25 Matthew KIRKWOOD Old Geelong
26 Tom CAMERON Old Melburnians
27 Fergus LAPPIN Old Melburnians
28 Jim REEVES Old Melburnians
29 Angus HILL Old Mentonians
30 Jonathan AUJARD Old Scotch
31 Lachlan BYRNE-JONES Old Scotch
32 Max MARTIN Old Scotch
33 Campbell LANE Old Xaverians
34 Sam RALPH Old Xaverians
35 Jarrod PEAKE Parkdale Vultures
36 Ryan O’LEARY Parkdale Vultures
37 Ben DANCE St Bedes./Mentone Tigers
38 Kye BEVERIDGE St Bedes./Mentone Tigers
39 Tate SHORT St Bedes./Mentone Tigers
40 Lachlan SULLIVAN St Kevin’s OB
41 Michael PISKER St Kevin’s OB
42 Campbell MOORFIELD University Blacks
43 Lachie HAYSMAN University Blacks
44 Jack SHERIDAN University Blues
45 Ryan KILPATRICK University Blues
46 Matt BLAIR University Blues
47 Ben CONNOLLY Williamstown CYMS
48 Kallan DAWSON Williamstown CYMS
49 Darius WARD Old Haileybury
50 Brodie WORLAND St Johns OC
51 Isaac ROMANO Parkside
52 Jedd TAYLOR Therry Penola
53 Sam BARNETT St Kevin’s OB