Finals & Women’s Grand Finals Fixture – August 14

Posted on - Latest News, Featured, Finals

The fixture has been released for the third week of the 2022 VAFA Finals Series, featuring Women’s Grand Finals, Premier Women’s Finals and Men’s Thirds Preliminary Finals.

Sunday will see seven Women’s Grand Finals take place across three venues – Elsternwick Park, Trevor Barker Oval (Sandringham) and Downer Oval (Williamstown). Finals will get underway for the William Buck Premier Women’s and Reserves, while six Men’s Thirds Preliminary Finals will also be played.

Tickets can be purchased in advance through INTIX for finals matches – buy tickets now. Players and officials receive complimentary tickets via their club, which must be shown to gain entry to the venue.

WOMEN’S GRAND FINALS

Sunday 14th August
Competition Team Team Time Venue
*Premier B Women’s Fitzroy Old Scotch 2:30pm Elsternwick Park Oval 1
Premier B Women’s Reserve Collegians Monash Blues 11:45am Downer Oval (Williamstown)
*Premier C Women’s St Bedes/Mentone Parkdale Vultures 11:45am Elsternwick Park Oval 1
Premier C Women’s Reserve Richmond Central St Bedes/Mentone 9:00am Elsternwick Park Oval 1
Division 1 Women’s Beaumaris Old Camberwell 2:30pm Trevor Barker Oval
Division 2 Women’s Hampton Rovers Albert Park 11:45am Trevor Barker Oval
Division 3 Women’s MCCFC Bulleen Templestowe 9:00am Trevor Barker Oval

PREMIER WOMEN’S & RESERVE – QUALIFYING & ELIMINATION FINALS

Sunday 14th August
Competition Final Team Team Time Venue
*Premier Women’s Qualifying Final Kew FC Caulfield Grammarians 2:00pm Piranha Park (Coburg)
*Premier Women’s Elimination Final Melbourne University Women’s West Brunswick 2:30pm Downer Oval (Williamstown)
Premier Women’s Reserve Qualifying Final St Kevins Caulfield Grammarians 10:00am Piranha Park (Coburg)
Premier Women’s Reserve Elimination Final Kew FC Melbourne University Women’s 12:00pm Piranha Park (Coburg)

MEN’S THIRDS PRELIMINARY FINALS

Sunday 14th August
Competition Team Team Time Venue
Premier Thirds Men’s Old Melburnians Fitzroy 2:00pm Garvey Oval
Thirds Division 1 Men’s Old Xaverians Fitzroy 11:40am Garvey Oval
Thirds Division 2 Men’s Beaumaris Collegians 9:20am Garvey Oval
Thirds Division 3 Men’s Williamstown CYMS Kew FC 2:00pm Whitefriars College
Thirds Division 4 Men’s Old Camberwell Ivanhoe 11:40am Whitefriars College
Thirds Division 5 Men’s PEGS Old Paradians 9:20am Whitefriars College

* = Live Stream Matches

Further information on the 2022 VAFA Finals Series can be found on the Finals Hub at vafa.com.au/finals