Finals Fixture – August 19-20

Posted on - Latest News, Featured, Finals

The fixture has been released for the opening week of the 2023 VAFA Finals Series, featuring the Thirds Women’s Grand Final, Divisional Women’s Semi Finals and Thirds Men’s Semi Finals.

Tickets can be pre-purchasing online to avoid the queues. Players and officials receive complimentary tickets via their club, which must be shown to gain entry to the venue.

THIRDS WOMEN’S – GRAND FINAL

Sunday 20th August
Competition Final Home Team Away Team Time Venue
Thirds Women’s Grand Final Kew West Brunswick 2:30 PM Whitefriars College

DIVISIONAL WOMEN’S – SEMI FINALS

Saturday 19th August
Competition Final Home Team Away Team Time Venue
Division 2 Women’s Semi-Final 1 Parkdale Vultures Old Trinity 11:40 AM Gerry Green Reserve
Division 2 Women’s Semi-Final 2 Williamstown CYMS Albert Park 11:40 AM Fearon Reserve
Division 3 Women’s Semi-Final 1 Oakleigh AJAX 11:40 AM Scammel Reserve
Division 3 Women’s Semi-Final 2 Power House Glen Eira 9:20 AM Ross Gregory Oval
Division 4 Women’s Semi-Final 1 Preston Bullants Wattle Park 9:20 AM Ruthven Reserve
Division 4 Women’s Semi-Final 2 UHS-VU Old Carey 9:20 AM Brens Oval
Sunday 20th August
Competition Final Home Team Away Team Time Venue
Division 1 Women’s Semi-Final 1 Old Brighton Marcellin 10:00 AM Whitefriars College
Division 1 Women’s Semi-Final 2 Beaumaris Old Melburnians 12:15 PM Whitefriars College

THIRDS MEN’S – SEMI FINALS

Saturday 19th August
Competition Final Home Team Away Team Time Venue
Premier Thirds Men’s Semi-Final 1 Old Scotch St Kevin’s OB 12:30 PM Camberwell Sports Ground
Premier Thirds Men’s Semi-Final 2 Fitzroy Old Xaverians 4:15 PM Brunswick Street Oval
Thirds Division 1 Men’s Semi-Final 1 St Bernards Old Geelong 11:40 AM St Bernards College
Thirds Division 1 Men’s Semi-Final 2 Old Xaverians Fitzroy 9:20 AM Stradbroke Park
Thirds Division 2 Men’s Semi-Final 2 Old Xaverians Beaumaris 11:40 AM Basil Street Reserve
Thirds Division 3 Men’s Semi-Final 1 Ormond Old Brighton 11:40 AM E.E. Gunn Reserve
Thirds Division 3 Men’s Semi-Final 2 Richmond Ivanhoe AFC 9:20 AM Kevin Bartlett Reserve
Thirds Division 4 Men’s Semi-Final 1 AJAX Parkside Football Club 12:30 PM Gary Smorgon Oval
Thirds Division 4 Men’s Semi-Final 2 Old Scotch Old Xaverians 10:00 AM Camberwell Sports Ground
Thirds Division 5 Men’s Semi-Final 1 Mazenod UHS-VU 9:40 AM Central South Oval
Thirds Division 5 Men’s Semi-Final 2 Whitefriars MHSOB 2:50 PM Whitefriars College
Sunday 20th August
Competition Final Home Team Away Team Time Venue
Thirds Division 2 Men’s Semi-Final 1 Williamstown CYMS AJAX 9:20 AM Fearon Reserve

MECWACARE MASTERS – PRELIMINARY FINALS

Sunday 20th August
Competition Final Home Team Away Team Time Venue
Mecwacare Masters Preliminary Final Marcellin St Kevins 2:30 PM Marcellin College
Mecwacare Masters Preliminary Final De La Salle Oakleigh 3:00 PM Waverley Oval

 Further information on the 2023 VAFA Finals Series can be found on the Finals Hub at vafa.com.au/finals