2024 Thirds Men’s Section Structures & Fixtures

Posted on - Latest News, Featured, Thirds

The Round 1 fixtures have been released for every 2024 Thirds Men’s section.

The 2024 Thirds Men’s Competition will be structured as follows: Premier Thirds Men’s (6), Thirds Division 1 Men’s (6), Thirds Division 2 Men’s (7), Thirds Division 3 Men’s North (8), Thirds Division 3 Men’s South (8), Thirds Division 4 Men’s North (10), Thirds Division 4 Men’s South (10).

The Thirds Men’s competition will reflect a new structure this year, with the lower Divisions split into North and South competitions. The focus on locality will hopefully reduce the burden on volunteers and reduce the number of forfeits seen in the Men’s Thirds.

The 2024 VAFA Thirds Men’s season commences on Saturday, April 6.

The fixture for Thirds Men’s Rounds 2-4 have been released: CLICK HERE TO VIEW

2024 Thirds Men’s Section Structure

Premier Thirds Men’s Thirds Division 1 Men’s Thirds Division 2 Men’s
Fitzroy Fitzroy (2) AJAX (Sunday)
Old Scotch (1) Old Brighton (1) Beaumaris
Old Xaverians (1) Old Geelong Collegians
St Bernards Old Melburnians Old Xaverians (3)
St Kevin’s (1) Old Trinity Richmond Central
University Blues (1) Old Xaverians (2) University Blacks
Williamstown CYMS
6 6 7
Thirds Division 3 Men’s North Thirds Divison 3 Men’s South Thirds Division 4 Men’s North Thirds Division 4 Men’s South
AJAX (Saturday) Glen Eira Box Hill North De La Salle
Marcellin (1) Hampton Rovers Canterbury Elsternwick AFC
Masala Football Club (1) Mentone Panthers Hawthorn Masala Football Club (2)
Old Camberwell Old Brighton (2) Kew FC Mazenod
Parkside Old Scotch (2) Marcellin (2) Monash Blues
South Melbourne Districts Old Xaverians (4) MHSOB Oakleigh
West Brunswick St Kevin’s (2) Old Carey Ormond
Whitefriars Williamstown CYMS (2) Old Yarra Cobras Parkdale
Swinburne St Marys Salesian
UHS-VU Wattle Park
8 8 10 10

2024 Premier Thirds Men’s Fixture – Round 1

Round 1
Saturday Apr 6
University Blues vs St Kevin’s Crawford Oval 2:00 pm
Old Xaverians vs Old Scotch Stradbroke Park 2:00 pm
St Bernards vs Fitzroy St Bernards College 9:20 am

2024 Thirds Division 1 Men’s Fixture – Round 1

Round 1
Saturday Apr 6
Old Xaverians vs Old Geelong Stradbroke Park 11:40 am
Fitzroy vs Old Brighton Ramsden Street Oval 11:40 am
Old Melburnians vs Old Trinity Elsternwick Park 11:40 am

2024 Thirds Division 2 Men’s Fixture – Round 1

Round 1
Saturday Apr 6
Old Xaverians vs University Blacks Stradbroke Park 9:20 am
Williamstown vs Collegians Fearon Reserve 11:40 am
Beaumaris vs Richmond Central Banksia Reserve 2:00 pm
Bye
AJAX

2024 Thirds Division 3 Men’s North Fixture – Round 1

Round 1
Saturday Apr 6
Masala vs AJAX Lois Twohig Reserve 2:00 pm
Marcellin vs Old Camberwell Bulleen Park 2:00 pm
West Brunswick vs Whitefriars McAlister Oval 1:00 pm
Parkside vs South Melbourne Districts Pitcher Park 11:40 am

2024 Thirds Division 3 Men’s South Fixture – Round 1

Round 1
Saturday Apr 6
Mentone Panthers vs Hampton Rovers Seaford Oval 10:00 am
Old Scotch vs Glen Eira Camberwell Sports Grounds 10:40 am
St Kevin’s vs Old Brighton TH King Oval 11:40 am
Williamstown CYMS vs Old Xaverians Fearon Oval 9:20 am

2024 Thirds Division 4 Men’s North Fixture – Round 1

Round 1
Saturday Apr 6
Marcellin vs Box Hill North Bulleen Park 11:40 am
Canterbury vs Old Yarra Cobras Canterbury Sportsground 2:00 pm
Swinburne vs Old Carey St James Park 2:00 pm
UHS-VU vs MHSOB Brens Oval 2:00 pm
Kew vs Hawthorn Victoria Park (Kew) 2:00 pm

2024 Thirds Division 4 Men’s South Fixture – Round 1

Round 1
Saturday Apr 6
Masala vs Wattle Park Lois Twohig Reserve 11:40 am
Mazenod vs Monash Blues Central Reserve (North) 2:00 pm
Oakleigh vs Ormond Scammel Reserve 2:00 pm
Parkdale vs De La Salle Gerry Green Reserve 2:00 pm
Elsternwick vsSt Mary’s Salesian Holmes Todd 2:00 pm