Premier B Section Grand Finals

Champion Team – undefeated for the season in bold

Year Premiers Score Runners Up Score Margin Ian Cordner Medal Team Coach Third Fourth
2018 St Bernard’s 18.15.123 Old Carey 5.10.40 83 Tom Sullivan St Bernard’s Mark Riley Uni Blacks Caulfield Gr.
2017 Old Brighton 11.13.79 Old Scotch 6.7.43 36 Dylan Verney Old Brighton Greg Hutchison St Bernard’s Monash Blues
2016 Beaumaris 14.17.101 St Bedes/Mentone Tigers 10.10.70 31 Tom Dean Beaumaris Brayden Haynes Old Scotch Monash Blues
2015 St Kevin’s OB 13.18.96 Old Melburnians 13.7.85 11 Stephen Gilham St Kevin’s OB Daniel Harford & Jon Edgar St Bedes / Mentone Tigers Old Brighton
2014 University Bluesyoutube-icon-small (1) 20.22.142 Old Carey 10.7.67 75 Tom MacKenzie University Blues Quinton Gleeson St Kevin’s Old Melburnians
2013 Old Brighton Gr. youtube-icon-small (1) 12.11.83 Old Trinity 11.9.75 8 Thomas Mentiplay Old Brighton Simon Williams Old Melburnians St Kevin’s
2012 University Blacksyoutube-icon-small (1) 15.12.102 Beaumaris 11.9.75 27 Charlie Richardson University Blacks Matt Kempton St Kevin’s Old       Melburnians
2011 Caulfield Gr. 17.12.114 St Bernards 12.9.81 33 Mark Liddell Caulfield Gr. Steven Lawrence St Kevin’s Old Brighton
2010 Old Carey 19.14.128 Old Haileybury 14.6.90 38 Brendan Huf Old Carey Trevor Rowe
2009 Old Melburnians youtube-icon-small (1) 18.21.129 Old Trinity Gr. 12.11.83 46 Simon Beamont Old Melburnians Michael Lovejoy
2008 Marcellin O.C. 11.8.74 Old Essendon Gr. 8.8.56 18 J. Crapper Marcellin Murray Browne
2007 St Bedes/Mentone Tigers 12.11.83 University Blacks 10.10.70 13 Luke Wintle St Bedes/Mentone Tigers Luke Beveridge
2006 Collegians 12.13.85 Old Brighton 9.10.64 21 R. Hosking Collegians Pat Hawkins
2005 Old Ivanhoe Gr. 9.4.58 De La Salle O.C. 5.11.41 17 J.R.F. Hope Old Ivanhoe Gerrard Sholly
2004 St. Kevin’s O.B. 16.8.104 Collegians 12.7.79 25 T. Simpson St. Kevin’s O.B. David Murray
2003 De La Salle O.C. 18.18.126 Whitefriars O.C. 10.15.75 51 B. Mannix De La Salle Tony Miller
2002 Old Melburnians 14.9.93 Old Haileybury 12.9.81 12 T.N. Roberts Old Melburnians Erwin Leyden
2001 Old Ivanhoe Gr. 17.13.115 De La Salle 11.8.74 41 J.R.F. Hope Old Ivanhoe Gerard Sholly
2000 Mazenod O.C. 17.7.109 Old Brighton Gr. 14.18.102 7 A.P. Pickering Mazenod O.C. David Murray
1999 Old Trinity Gr. 13.9.87 M.H.S.O.B. 7.12.54 33 Leigh Carlson
1998 Marcellin O.C. 9.9.63 Old Ivanhoe Gr. 8.14.62 1 Tony Paatsch
1997 Old Brighton Gr. 16.20.116 St. Kevin’s O.B. 11.17.83 33 Dale Tapping
1996 Old Trinity Gr. 14.13.97 Old Paradians 9.9.63 34 Simon Dalrymple
1995 Old Haileyburians 9.13.67 Mazenod O.C. 6.9.45 22 Neville Taylor
1994 Old Trinity Gr. 16.7.103 University Blues 14.11.95 8 Alan Johnson
1993 Old Melburnians 18.17.125 Therry C.C.O.B. 10.10.70 55 Paul O’Brien
1992 Old Trinity Gr. 10.10.70 Old Brighton Gr. 8.14.62 8 Alan Johnson
1991 St Bernard’s O.C. 5.5.35 Old Xaverians 4.3.27 8 Frank Dunell
1990 Old Haileyburians 26.25.181 Old Melburnians 7.3.45 136 Simon Meehan
1989 De La Salle O.C. youtube-icon-small (1) 22.17.149 Therry C.C.O.B. 10.10.70 79 Bernard Dunn
1988 Parkside 15.8.98 Kew 5.18.48 50 Wayne Bannister
1987 St Bernard’s O.C. 19.10.124 Marcellin O.C. 12.20.92 32 Frank Melican
1986 Old Paradians 13.10.88 Old Xaverians 11.12.78 10 Gerard Sholly
1985 Marcellin O.C. 13.14.92 Caulfield Gr. 8.12.60 32 Neil LeLievre
1984 St Bernard’s O.C. 20.13.133 Ivanhoe 17.13.115 18 Paul Daffey
1983 Bulleen-Templestowe 17.13.115 Kew 14.14.98 17 Arthur Jackson
1982 Old Melburnians 18.7.115 Ivanhoe 15.12.102 13 Laurie Aghan
1981 University Blues 18.12.120 Collegians 11.14.80 40 Sid Myers
1980 Old Xaverians 12.12.84 Old Scotch Collegians 12.10.82 2 Michael Green
1979 AJAX 13.14.92 Marcellin O.C. 11.20.86 6 Sid Myers
1978 Old Melburnians 18.16.124 Old Paradians 11.10.76 48 Peter McLean
1977 Old Scotch Collegians 13.22.100 Ivanhoe 7.16.58 42 Laurie Aghan
1976 Marcellin O.C. 10.15.75 Caulfield Gr. 7.5.47 28 Ray Walsh
1975 De La Salle O.C. 15.17.107 University Blues 9.15.69 38 Bernie Sheehy
1974 Old Trinity Gr. 13.10.88 Monash Blues 10.18.78 10 Alex Gardiner
1973 Reservoir O.B. 17.12.114 University Blacks 15.3.93 21 Laurie Aghan
1972 Geelong 16.13.109 Ivanhoe 8.15.63 46 John Vautier
1971 Old Paradians 13.11.89 North Old Boys 89 John Booth
1970 Old Scotch Collegians 14.22.106 St Bernard’s O.C. 7.9.51 55 David Kidd
1969 Ivanhoe 13.15.93 De La Salle O.C. 10.12.72 21 Sid Neale
1968 Ormond 14.9.93 Monash Blues 12.9.81 12 Ted Farell
1967 University Blues 23.12.150 North Melb. C.B.C.O.B. 9.16.70 80 Les Hughson
1966 Kew 7.8.50 Ivanhoe 6.3.39 11 Frank Snell
1965 Old Scotch Collegians 18.10.118 Caulfield Gr. 4.11.35 83 Don Howell
1964 University Blacks 10.13.73 Commonwealth Bank 8.5.53 20 Frank Dunin
1963 Coburg 9.15.69 U.H.S.O.B. 7.13.55 14 Keith Roberts
1962 Old Xaverians 15.10.100 Alphington 8.7.55 45 Peter Rhoden
1961 M.H.S.O.B. 12.19.91 Ivanhoe 4.5.29 62 Geoff Paul
1960 U.H.S.O.B. 12.10.82 De La Salle O.C. 7.13.55 27 George Murray
1959 Old Melburnians 11.8.74 Commonwealth Bank 8.9.57 17 Bruce Church
1958 Old Paradians 21.13.139 University Blacks 15.14.104 35 Maurie Considine
1957 Alphington 8.11.59 Old Xaverians 3.12.30 29 Perc Adams
1956 Collegians 9.4.58 Power House 6.12.48 10 Geoff Hibbins
1955 Coburg 10.12.72 Old Scotch Collegians 8.2.50 22 Alan McFarlane
1954 Ivanhoe 10.10.70 State Savings Bank 4.11.35 35 Alec Weston
1953 Kew 11.10.76 Old Paradians 7.8.50 26 Ray Martin
1952 M.H.S.O.B. 6.11.47 Ivanhoe 5.7.37 10 Bill Nottle
1951 Old Paradians 16.11.107 Alphington 3.4.22 85 Pat Scanlan Snr
1950 Commonwealth Bank 8.10.58 Collegians 6.7.43 15 Harry Heathershaw
1949 Geelong 10.12.72 University Blues 9.6.60 12 Jack Lamb
1948 Old Xaverians 11.7.73 Brunswick 9.16.70 3 Normonan Wilcox
1947 Hampton Rovers 12.13.85 Old Melburnians 9.17.71 14 Norm James
1946 M.H.S.O.B. 18.13.121 Old Melburnians 12.14.86 35 Percy Sitch
1939 Elsternwick 16.14.110 Brunswick 13.9.87 23
1938 Old Melburnians 13.10.88 Coburg 12.10.82 6
1937 Malvern 16.13.109 Parkdale 7.13.55 54
1936 Ivanhoe 16.16.112 Ormond 9.15.69 43 Jiggy Harris
1935 Teachers’ College 16.19.115 University Blues 11.12.78 37
1934 ES & A Bank 10.8.68 West Brunswick 6.13.49 19
1933 Geelong 12.17.89 Brighton T.S.O.B. 7.10.52 37 Nick Brushfield
1932 Brunswick 11.14.80 West Hawthorn 10.10.70 10
1931 Geelong 14.8.92 Old Paradians 9.16.70 22 Nick Brushfield
1930 Teachers’ College 17.19.121 East Malvern 13.7.85 36
1929 Murrumbeena 17.15.117 Black Rock 13.12.90 27
1928 Brightonvale 10.17.77 State Sav. Bank 9.8.62 15
1927 Murrumbeena 11.11.77 Glenhuntly 8.9.57 20
1926 Collegians 17.8.110 St Pauls 8.9.57 53
1925 Caulfield Gr. 13.14.92 Teachers College 8.7.55 37
1924 Murrumbeena 16.17.113 Old Trinity 12.10.82 31
1923 Sandringham 8.11.59 Murrumbeena 8.7.55 4